Skip to content
PerpFinder

Perpl review

Live Perpl stats updated every minute: 24h volume, open interest, fees (0.009% maker / 0.069% taker), and up to 50x leverage across 5+ pairs on Monad.

Verdict

5.5/10 · how we rank

Ranked #44 of 88 DefiLlama-listed perp DEXes by 24h volume (<0.1% share, 2026-10-11 snapshot). Taker fee 0.069% is above the DEX median of 0.04%.

Advantages

  • Open-only billing means a round trip costs half what the headline rate suggests
  • Order book lives entirely in Monad state, so matching is publicly verifiable
  • $9.25 million raise led by Dragonfly, with Brevan Howard Digital and CMS participating
  • Season One points and a straightforward referral program reward early activity

Considerations

  • No audits listed on CertiK Skynet and none published elsewhere that we could verify
  • Isolated margin only; there is no cross-margin mode
  • Around five pairs as of early 2026, so coverage is majors-only
  • Open interest under $1 million makes slippage the real cost of trading here

Last editorial review 2026-07-03 · live protocol stats refresh every minute — rating is our editorial assessment, not an objective fact.

Fees (maker / taker)
0.009% / 0.069%
Max leverage
50x
Markets
5+ pairs
Chain
Monad
Launch date
2026-02

Perpl — volume and open interest

Venue terms from the registry. Daily volume series since 2026-06-05; latest observed day 2026-10-11.

The first fully on-chain CLOB perp DEX on Monad charges fees once, at position open: 0.009% maker / 0.069% taker on entry, nothing on exit. About five major pairs, AUSD margin, isolated only. No audit listed on CertiK Skynet, so size positions like the review is still pending. Airdrop & points program

Market share by 24h volume

Daily snapshot 2026-10-11
Market share (24h)<0.1%
Rank by 24h volume#44 of 88
vs dYdX V41.0x
Avg daily volume (30d)$38.3m
Hyperliquid Perps: 33.4%Lighter Perps: 10.5%Variational: 6.0%GMX Solana: 5.0%edgeX V2: 3.9%Other venues: 41.2%
<0.1%Venue market share88 ranked venues
  1. Hyperliquid Perps
    33.4%
  2. Lighter Perps
    10.5%
  3. Variational
    6.0%
  4. GMX Solana
    5.0%
  5. edgeX V2
    3.9%
  6. Other ranked venues41.2%

Share of reported 24h volume across the 88 ranked DefiLlama-listed perp DEXes in the 2026-10-11 snapshot. Browse DefiLlama-listed perp DEXes

Trade on Perpl — 10% of referred fees

PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details

Live figures

Refreshes every minute
Volume 24h
—
Volume 7d
—
Volume 30d
—
Volume 1y
—
Volume all-time
—
Fees 24h
—
Fees 7d
—
Fees 30d
—
Fees 1y
—
Fees all-time
—
Open interest
—
Volume data via DefiLlama

Taker fee vs other perp DEXes

Median taker fee 4 bps across 36 venues
VenueTaker fee (bar) · median markedTaker
Lighter
0 bps
Paradex
0 bps
Variational
0 bps
Vest Markets
1 bps
DESK
1.8 bps
SynFutures
2 bps
Extended
2.5 bps
Ondo Perps
2.5 bps
Hotstuff
2.5 bps
Orderly Network
3 bps
RISEx
3 bps
Decibel
3.4 bps
Perpl
6.9 bps
Show all 36 venues▾
NADO
3.5 bps
Bluefin
3.5 bps
01 Exchange
3.5 bps
Aster
4 bps
StandX
4 bps
Pacifica
4 bps
Bullet
4 bps
SunX
4 bps
Hyperliquid
4.5 bps
EdgeX
4.5 bps
Hibachi
4.5 bps
GRVT
4.5 bps
dYdX
5 bps
Apex Omni
5 bps
Based
5 bps
DreamCash
5 bps
Antarctic
5 bps
Boros
5 bps
HyENA
5 bps
Markets.xyz
5.8 bps
Aevo
8 bps
tradeXYZ
9 bps
Rho X
10 bps

Published base-tier rates from each venue's fee page. A negative maker fee is a rebate. Volume tiers, referral discounts and token holdings can lower what you pay.

Rating breakdown

Fees
7
Security
4.5
Features
5.5
Liquidity
4.5

Key features

Fully on-chain CLOB on MonadFees charged on open only; closing is freeAUSD (Agora) collateralSeason One points: 50k per weekIsolated margin per position

Perpl review 2026

What Perpl is

Perpl is a perpetuals exchange on Monad that keeps its entire order book on-chain. Every order, match and cancel settles in Monad state rather than on a private server. The team bills it as the first fully on-chain CLOB perp DEX on a decentralized L1, and as of July 2026 the claim holds up.

Mainnet opened on February 24, 2026 behind an invite gate.

The project raised $9.25 million in a round led by Dragonfly, with Brevan Howard Digital and CMS participating. That is serious backing for a venue this small, and it buys runway more than it buys safety.

Security: what Skynet shows, and does not

CertiK Skynet lists no audits for Perpl, and we found none published anywhere else. The on-chain book helps: matching is verifiable in public state, which removes a whole class of trust assumptions about the operator.

It does not substitute for a contract review, because the contracts still hold every dollar of margin. Until a report lands, this is test-size territory.

Liquidity check

Daily volume runs near $3.5 million against roughly $900,000 of open interest, with about $247.7 million traded since launch. At that depth, spread and impact will usually cost more than the fee schedule does. The economics favour small, patient orders over aggressive size.

Half price by design: the open-only fee model

Tier 1 pricing is 0.009% maker and 0.069% taker. Perpl charges it once, when a position opens. Closing is free.

This is rare, and it changes how you should read the rate card. Venues normally bill both sides of a round trip, so their quoted rate gets paid twice per completed trade. Perpl's gets paid once. Comparing headline taker rates across venues therefore overstates Perpl's true cost by roughly a factor of two.

On a $10,000 taker entry you pay $6.90, and the exit costs nothing. Run your own round-trip math on the fee calculator and keep the one-sided billing in mind when you do.

Markets, margin and the missing leverage cap

Coverage is narrow: about five major pairs as of March 2026. Collateral is AUSD, Agora's dollar, and margin is isolated only. Each position stands alone with its own collateral, which suits directional traders and punishes anyone trying to run a hedged book.

On leverage, the docs work their examples at 50x but never state an official global maximum. We list 50x for comparison purposes with that caveat attached. A venue without a printed cap deserves more conservative sizing, not less.

Who Perpl suits

Monad-native traders who want derivatives on the same chain as the rest of their stack, active round-trippers who gain the most from one-sided billing, and points farmers arriving early to Season One. Anyone trading size, or anyone who requires an audit before depositing, should wait and watch the live rankings for when depth arrives.

Season One and referrals

Points Season One has run since June 10, 2026, emitting 50,000 points per week. Referrers earn 10% of their referees' fees. Referees get a 5% boost on points rather than a fee discount, which makes any Perpl code worth less in cash terms than it sounds.

Frequently asked questions

How does Perpl's open-only fee model work?

Perpl charges its 0.009% maker / 0.069% taker schedule once, when the position opens, and nothing when it closes.

A full round trip therefore costs half what it would on a venue quoting the same rates on both sides.

What is the maximum leverage on Perpl?

Perpl has not published an official global maximum.

Its docs use 50x in worked examples, which is the number listed here, but treat it as illustrative until the team documents a hard cap.

What collateral does Perpl use?

AUSD, the Agora dollar, with isolated margin only.

Each position is collateralised separately, and there is no cross-margin account mode as of July 2026.

Has Perpl been audited?

CertiK Skynet lists no audits for Perpl and none have been published elsewhere that we could verify.

The order book is fully on-chain and publicly verifiable, but the contracts holding margin remain unreviewed, which caps the security score.

Trade on Perpl

Sign up through our link for: 10% of referred fees.

Visit Perpl