ARM perps: where to trade Arm Holdings perpetual futures
12 tracked venues list ARM perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade ARM perps right now is trade.xyz (xyz:ARM): 4.25 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 08:18 UTC on 2026-10-16.
The next two venues are Bybit 9.66 bps and Binance 12.22 bps. 8 of 12 ARM markets gave a measured cost.
ARM perps list on 12 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 1 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployment, 5 other decentralized venues. Avantis (ARM/USD) and Ostium (ARM/USD) fill at an oracle price, with no public ARM book to measure.
Maximum ARM leverage runs from 10x on Extended (ARM-USD) to 100x on MEXC (ARMSTOCK_USDT).
Measured ARM cost for a $10,000 buy
- trade.xyz4.25
- Bybit9.66
- Binance12.22
- Extended12.60
- Bitget14.71
- OKX15.50
- Gate18.42
- Aster139.75
ARM funding and open interest
Funding now runs from -5.7% a year on trade.xyz to 23.7% on Bybit, across 10 ARM markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
9 ARM markets report open interest, $21.7 million in total. Binance holds 45% of it ($9.8 million).
Where to trade Arm Holdings perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trade.xyz | xyz:ARM | 10x | −0.0007% / 1 h | −5.7% | +9.9% | $5.1M | 3.35 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 4.25 | — |
| Bybit | ARMUSDT | 25x | +0.0216% / 8 h | +23.7% | +2.0% | $940K | 6.91 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 9.66 | — |
| Binance | ARMUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +2.2% | $9.8M | 8.22 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 12.22 | — |
| Extended | ARM-USD | 10x | 0.0000% / 1 h | 0.0% | — | $18K | 11.60 | 0.010% (docs) | 12.60 | — |
| Bitget | ARMUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +0.3% | $1.9M | 8.71 | 0.060% (API) | 14.71 | — |
| OKX | ARM-USDT-SWAP | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +1.0% | $1.3M | 10.50 | 0.050% (docs) | 15.50 | — |
| Gate | ARM_USDT | 50x | +0.0207% / 8 h | +22.7% | +11.5% | $745K | 10.92 | 0.075% (API) | 18.42 | — |
| Aster | ARMUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $13K | 138.50 | 0.013% (docs) | 139.75 | — |
| MEXC | ARMSTOCK_USDT | 100x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +2.2% | $1.9M | 9.18 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 9.18 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
| Lighter | ARM | 10x | +0.0004% / 1 h | +3.5% | — | — | — | 0.000% (API) | — | — |
| Avantis | ARM/USD | 25x | — | — | — | — | No ARM book | Oracle model | — | — |
| Ostium | ARM/USD | — | — | — | — | — | No ARM book | Oracle model | — | — |
Method: a $10,000 ARM market buy fills against each public ARM book.
The ARM book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The ARM all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A ARM promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A ARM book price does not prove that the venue accepts ARM orders at that time, so check the ARM hours table.
Annual ARM funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The ARM markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
ARM trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | ARMUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Avantis | ARM/USD | 23/5 or 9:30–16:00 ET | Pyth Pro, Chainlink |
| Binance | ARMUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | ARMUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | ARMUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Extended | ARM-USD | Per market in API | Stork, Blue Ocean ATS |
| Gate | ARM_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| Lighter | ARM | 24/7 | Pyth Pro (NVDA, TSLA) |
| MEXC | ARMSTOCK_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | ARM-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| Ostium | ARM/USD | Mon–Fri 9:30–16:00 ET | Own feed, Stork nodes |
| trade.xyz | xyz:ARM | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for ARM. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists ARM on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade Arm Holdings (ARM) Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check ARM terms with the venue.
Arm Holdings (ARM) market overview
The IP Licensing Model and Its Perp Dynamics
Arm Holdings does not manufacture chips. It licenses processor architectures — primarily the Arm ISA — and collects royalties on every chip shipped that uses its designs. That business model means Arm's revenue and earnings are functions of end-market device volumes (smartphones, servers, automotive, IoT) and royalty rates negotiated with licensees.
The AI angle is real but indirect: as cloud infrastructure shifts toward custom silicon, many of those chips — including those designed by Arm's biggest customers — use Arm architecture, and server royalty rates are meaningfully higher than mobile.
This licensing structure creates a revenue stream that is diversified across geographies and semiconductor end markets, which tends to reduce single-catalyst volatility compared to a fabless chip designer with concentrated customer exposure.
However, Arm trades at a premium valuation that embeds optimistic assumptions about royalty rate expansion and AI server adoption, so earnings quarters where growth looks in-line but not accelerating can produce sharp de-rating moves.
Two-Venue Listing and Carry Considerations
ARM is available on both Hyperliquid and Ostium, giving traders the option to compare funding rates and order book depth across platforms. As with DRAM, simultaneous positive funding across both venues is a stronger signal of on-chain bullish consensus than a reading from either venue alone.
Differences in funding between venues can also create relative-value opportunities for traders who can move between platforms efficiently.
The synthetic, cash-settled perp structure means holders receive no exposure to Arm's actual royalty economics — no dividends, no shareholder rights, and no NAV mechanism. The perp tracks price, and price is driven by sentiment around the royalty growth narrative.
Funding rates on Arm perps have historically elevated during periods of AI semiconductor enthusiasm, as the stock benefits from narrative spillover even when direct AI revenue contribution remains debated.
Weekend gap risk deserves particular attention for ARM given its exposure to global semiconductor news: major customer announcements, regional regulatory developments affecting chip exports, or earnings from close proxy companies (Qualcomm, Apple, NVIDIA) can all shift Arm's price over a weekend and reprice the perp before Monday cash open.
Traders holding through the weekend should size positions with that gap risk explicitly in mind.
Frequently Asked Questions — Arm Holdings (ARM)
What open interest data is available for ARM?
2 venues report positive ARM open interest in this read.
The ARM total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does an Arm Holdings perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
An Arm Holdings perpetual tracks the Arm Holdings price, with no expiry date and no ownership of Arm Holdings.
Check each venue for Arm Holdings trading hours and the price source.
Category: Stocks