ASML perps: where to trade ASML perpetual futures
11 tracked venues list ASML perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade ASML perps right now is trade.xyz (xyz:ASML): 4.70 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 14:59 UTC on 2026-10-24.
The next two venues are Binance 10.91 bps and Bybit 12.17 bps. 9 of 11 ASML markets gave a measured cost.
ASML perps list on 11 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 1 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployment, 4 other decentralized venues. Ostium (ASML/USD) fills at an oracle price, with no public ASML book to measure.
Maximum ASML leverage runs from 10x on Extended (ASML-USD) to 50x on MEXC (ASMLSTOCK_USDT).
ASML funding and open interest
Funding now runs from -46.5% a year on trade.xyz to 3.5% on Lighter, across 10 ASML markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
10 ASML markets report open interest, $11.3 million in total. Binance holds 29% of it ($3.3 million).
Measured ASML cost for a $10,000 buy
- trade.xyz4.70
- Binance10.91
- Bybit12.17
- OKX13.85
- Bitget14.88
- Extended20.83
- Gate36.18
- Lighter65.10
- Aster268.62
Where to trade ASML perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trade.xyz | xyz:ASML | 10x | −0.0053% / 1 h | −46.5% | +9.5% | $2.5M | 3.80 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 4.70 | — |
| Binance | ASMLUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +17.1% | $3.3M | 6.91 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 10.91 | — |
| Bybit | ASMLUSDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +24.2% | $1.5M | 9.42 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 12.17 | — |
| OKX | ASML-USDT-SWAP | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +9.9% | $905K | 8.85 | 0.050% (docs) | 13.85 | — |
| Bitget | ASMLUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +9.3% | $991K | 8.88 | 0.060% (API) | 14.88 | — |
| Extended | ASML-USD | 10x | 0.0000% / 1 h | 0.0% | — | $11K | 19.83 | 0.010% (docs) | 20.83 | — |
| Gate | ASML_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $333K | 28.68 | 0.075% (API) | 36.18 | — |
| Lighter | ASML | 10x | +0.0004% / 1 h | +3.5% | — | $37K | 65.10 | 0.000% (API) | 65.10 | — |
| Aster | ASMLUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $21K | 267.37 | 0.013% (docs) | 268.62 | — |
| MEXC | ASMLSTOCK_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +17.1% | $1.8M | 10.04 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 10.04 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
| Ostium | ASML/USD | — | — | — | — | — | No ASML book | Oracle model | — | — |
Method: a $10,000 ASML market buy fills against each public ASML book.
The ASML book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The ASML all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A ASML promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A ASML book price does not prove that the venue accepts ASML orders at that time, so check the ASML hours table.
Annual ASML funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The ASML markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
ASML trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | ASMLUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Binance | ASMLUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | ASMLUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | ASMLUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Extended | ASML-USD | Per market in API | Stork, Blue Ocean ATS |
| Gate | ASML_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| Lighter | ASML | 24/7 | Pyth Pro (NVDA, TSLA) |
| MEXC | ASMLSTOCK_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | ASML-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| Ostium | ASML/USD | Mon–Fri 9:30–16:00 ET | Own feed, Stork nodes |
| trade.xyz | xyz:ASML | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for ASML. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists ASML on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade ASML Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check ASML terms with the venue.
ASML market overview
The Chokepoint Asset
ASML occupies a structural monopoly position in extreme ultraviolet lithography equipment — the machines required to print the smallest features on advanced logic and memory chips. No other company currently manufactures EUV systems at commercial scale, which means every chipmaker building at leading-edge nodes (TSMC, Samsung, Intel Foundry) depends on ASML's order book.
That concentration of technological leverage makes ASML fundamentally different from most technology equities: its revenue is driven by a lumpy capital equipment cycle, not software subscriptions or advertising impressions.
The stock is sensitive to two distinct catalysts. The first is the semiconductor capex cycle — when TSMC or Samsung announces an expansion of leading-edge capacity, ASML's backlog grows and forward earnings estimates move up. The second is geopolitical export controls.
ASML's ability to ship its most advanced EUV tools to China has been progressively restricted by Dutch and US export policy, and any escalation or relaxation of those controls generates immediate price movement in the equity.
On Hyperliquid and Ostium, ASML trades as a cash-settled synthetic, so perp traders are expressing a view on the share price without receiving any dividends or shipment-cycle benefit.
Multi-Venue Dynamics and Funding Behavior
ASML is one of the few stock perps listed across two venues simultaneously. Multi-venue listing creates a basis arbitrage dynamic: when funding diverges meaningfully between Hyperliquid and Ostium, arbitrageurs can take offsetting positions, which in practice tends to keep funding rates more anchored than in single-venue listings.
However, volume and open interest distribution between venues matters — a venue with significantly lower OI will have wider effective spreads and larger funding-rate swings for a given trade size.
Weekend gap risk for ASML is particularly acute around export-control policy announcements, which have historically dropped outside market hours. ASML reports earnings quarterly on the Amsterdam exchange schedule (CET time zone), meaning the European open can gap the underlying before US traders react. Position holders in the perp absorb that gap instantly.
Given ASML's role as a proxy for the entire advanced semiconductor capex cycle, macro events — AI infrastructure spending announcements, memory chip glut signals, or US-China trade escalation — should be monitored as closely as the company's own releases.
Frequently Asked Questions — ASML
What open interest data is available for ASML?
2 venues report positive ASML open interest in this read.
The ASML total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does an ASML perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
An ASML perpetual tracks the ASML price, with no expiry date and no ownership of ASML.
Check each venue for ASML trading hours and the price source.
Category: Stocks