AVGO perps: where to trade Broadcom perpetual futures
14 tracked venues list AVGO perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade AVGO perps right now is Extended (AVGO-USD): 1.31 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 12:17 UTC on 2026-10-24.
The next two venues are trade.xyz 3.07 bps and Binance 6.45 bps. 8 of 14 AVGO markets gave a measured cost.
Promo rate for eligible accounts: MEXC (AVGOSTOCK_USDT) shows 0.16 bps at a 0.000% taker fee that only some accounts get (MEXC: stock futures listing notice, checked 2026-09-25). MEXC does not state the AVGO fee for other accounts, so this cost is not ranked.
AVGO perps list on 14 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 2 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployments, 6 other decentralized venues. Avantis (AVGO/USD), Gains Network (AVGO/USD) and Ostium (AVGO/USD) fill at an oracle price, with no public AVGO book to measure.
Maximum AVGO leverage runs from 2x on Gains Network (AVGO/USD) to 100x on MEXC (AVGOSTOCK_USDT).
AVGO funding and open interest
Funding now runs from 0.0% a year on Aster to 14.0% on Paragon, across 11 AVGO markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
10 AVGO markets report open interest, $64.8 million in total. Binance holds 34% of it ($22.1 million).
Measured AVGO cost for a $10,000 buy
- Extended1.31
- trade.xyz3.07
- Binance6.45
- Bybit7.67
- Bitget9.04
- OKX12.74
- Gate18.61
- Aster29.86
Where to trade Broadcom perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extended | AVGO-USD | 10x | 0.0000% / 1 h | 0.0% | — | $121K | 0.31 | 0.010% (docs) | 1.31 | — |
| trade.xyz | xyz:AVGO | 10x | +0.0006% / 1 h | +5.5% | +5.9% | $10.8M | 2.17 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 3.07 | — |
| Binance | AVGOUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +9.3% | $22.1M | 2.45 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 6.45 | — |
| Bybit | AVGOUSDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +8.4% | $4.4M | 4.92 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 7.67 | — |
| Bitget | AVGOUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +6.2% | $3.5M | 3.04 | 0.060% (API) | 9.04 | — |
| OKX | AVGO-USDT-SWAP | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +6.5% | $5.4M | 7.74 | 0.050% (docs) | 12.74 | — |
| Gate | AVGO_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | −7.2% | $2.5M | 11.11 | 0.075% (API) | 18.61 | — |
| Aster | AVGOUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +5.3% | $413K | 28.61 | 0.013% (docs) | 29.86 | — |
| MEXC | AVGOSTOCK_USDT | 100x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +9.3% | $15.2M | 0.16 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 0.16 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
| Paragon | para:AVGO | 10x | +0.0016% / 1 h | +14.0% | −20.0% | $304K | 25.17 | Not stated | — | — |
| Lighter | AVGO | 10x | +0.0004% / 1 h | +3.5% | — | — | — | 0.000% (API) | — | — |
| Avantis | AVGO/USD | 10x | — | — | — | — | No AVGO book | Oracle model | — | — |
| Gains Network | AVGO/USD | 2x | — | — | — | — | No AVGO book | Oracle model | — | — |
| Ostium | AVGO/USD | — | — | — | — | — | No AVGO book | Oracle model | — | — |
Method: a $10,000 AVGO market buy fills against each public AVGO book.
The AVGO book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The AVGO all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A AVGO promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A AVGO book price does not prove that the venue accepts AVGO orders at that time, so check the AVGO hours table.
Annual AVGO funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The AVGO markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
AVGO trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | AVGOUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Avantis | AVGO/USD | 23/5 or 9:30–16:00 ET | Pyth Pro, Chainlink |
| Binance | AVGOUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | AVGOUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | AVGOUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Extended | AVGO-USD | Per market in API | Stork, Blue Ocean ATS |
| Gains Network | AVGO/USD | Mon–Fri 9:35–16:00 ET | Chainlink |
| Gate | AVGO_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| Lighter | AVGO | 24/7 | Pyth Pro (NVDA, TSLA) |
| MEXC | AVGOSTOCK_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | AVGO-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| Ostium | AVGO/USD | Mon–Fri 9:30–16:00 ET | Own feed, Stork nodes |
| Paragon | para:AVGO | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Unnamed data providers |
| trade.xyz | xyz:AVGO | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for AVGO. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists AVGO on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade Broadcom (AVGO) Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check AVGO terms with the venue.
Broadcom (AVGO) market overview
What Drives the AVGO Perp
Broadcom sits at an unusual intersection: legacy semiconductor infrastructure (networking ASICs, Wi-Fi chips) and a fast-growing software arm built around the VMware acquisition. The perpetual market on Hyperliquid and Ostium reflects both identities simultaneously, which creates layered volatility.
Earnings prints are the dominant single-session catalyst — Broadcom typically reports quarterly results that move the equity sharply in after-hours, and because this is a synthetic 24/7 perp, that gap translates into real liquidation risk for leveraged positions held into the close of US markets on report day.
The AI networking angle (custom Ethernet ASICs for hyperscaler AI clusters) has increasingly dominated analyst framing, making AVGO price action sensitive to the same macro reads that move NVDA or AMD — AI capex commentary from Microsoft, Google, and Meta matters here.
Positive hyperscaler commentary can produce outsized gap-up opens on this perp before US equity markets even open.
Perp-Specific Mechanics to Watch
Because the cash equity pays a meaningful quarterly dividend, synthetic perps must compensate longs via funding adjustments when the dividend ex-date approaches — funding rates often tick negative briefly to drain the dividend premium from perpetual longs. Monitoring the funding rate around Broadcom's quarterly ex-dividend date is a non-obvious edge.
Venue concentration is split between Hyperliquid and Ostium, so open interest data across both venues should be aggregated before drawing conclusions about overall market positioning. Spread and liquidity tend to be tighter on Hyperliquid given its larger overall perp ecosystem, but Ostium's oracle-based pricing model offers a different execution profile worth comparing for larger size.
Weekend gap risk is meaningful for a stock perp: if macro or sector news breaks Saturday (US regulatory action on semiconductor exports, for example), the AVGO perp will price it immediately while the underlying equity cannot.
Positions sized for normal equity volatility can be surprised by Monday equity opens that gap to catch up with where the perp already traded.
Frequently Asked Questions — Broadcom (AVGO)
What open interest data is available for AVGO?
2 venues report positive AVGO open interest in this read.
The AVGO total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does a Broadcom perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
A Broadcom perpetual tracks the Broadcom price, with no expiry date and no ownership of Broadcom.
Check each venue for Broadcom trading hours and the price source.
Category: Stocks