BX perps: where to trade Blackstone perpetual futures
8 tracked venues list BX perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade BX perps right now is trade.xyz (xyz:BX): 5.33 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 18:40 UTC on 2026-10-13.
The next two venues are Binance 17.97 bps and Bitget 22.45 bps. 5 of 8 BX markets gave a measured cost.
BX perps list on 8 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 1 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployment, 1 other decentralized venues.
Maximum BX leverage runs from 10x on OKX (BX-USDT-SWAP) to 50x on MEXC (BXSTOCK_USDT).
Measured BX cost for a $10,000 buy
- trade.xyz5.33
- Binance17.97
- Bitget22.45
- Gate49.87
- Bybit50.16
BX funding and open interest
Funding now runs from 0.0% a year on Aster to 5.5% on trade.xyz, across 8 BX markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
8 BX markets report open interest, $5.8 million in total. MEXC holds 61% of it ($3.5 million).
Where to trade Blackstone perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trade.xyz | xyz:BX | 10x | +0.0006% / 1 h | +5.5% | +7.8% | $452K | 4.43 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 5.33 | — |
| Binance | BXUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +14.2% | $602K | 13.97 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 17.97 | — |
| Bitget | BXUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +1.6% | $449K | 16.45 | 0.060% (API) | 22.45 | — |
| Gate | BX_USDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $181K | 42.37 | 0.075% (API) | 49.87 | — |
| Bybit | BXUSDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +1.2% | $335K | 47.41 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 50.16 | — |
| MEXC | BXSTOCK_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +14.1% | $3.5M | 121.72 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 121.72 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
| OKX | BX-USDT-SWAP | 10x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +4.9% | $196K | — | 0.050% (docs) | — | — |
| Aster | BXUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $7,536 | — | 0.013% (docs) | — | — |
Method: a $10,000 BX market buy fills against each public BX book.
The BX book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The BX all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A BX promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A BX book price does not prove that the venue accepts BX orders at that time, so check the BX hours table.
Annual BX funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The BX markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
BX trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | BXUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Binance | BXUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | BXUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | BXUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Gate | BX_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| MEXC | BXSTOCK_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | BX-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| trade.xyz | xyz:BX | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for BX. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists BX on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade Blackstone (BX) Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check BX terms with the venue.
Blackstone (BX) market overview
What Drives the BX Perp
Blackstone is the world's largest alternative asset manager, with fee-earning assets concentrated in private equity, real estate, credit, and infrastructure.
The stock's price action historically tracks two things closely: the Federal Reserve rate cycle (which determines the cost of leveraged buyout financing and cap-rate compression in real estate) and quarterly distributable earnings releases that signal deployment pace across its funds.
On Hyperliquid, BX trades as a synthetic, cash-settled perpetual — no ownership of the underlying equity, no entitlement to dividends.
That distinction matters for carry: any distribution or special dividend paid to shareholders will widen the gap between the perp's funding-adjusted price and the equity, creating basis risk that traders who hold positions through ex-dividend dates need to account for.
Venue Concentration and Funding Character
BX is currently listed on Hyperliquid only, so all open interest and funding activity is concentrated in a single order book. Liquidity in single-venue stock perps tends to be thinner than in major crypto assets, and spreads widen meaningfully during off-hours when the underlying New York Stock Exchange session is closed.
Weekend gaps are a structural feature: if macro news breaks Friday after-hours — a Fed official's comments, a major deal announcement, or a real estate market stress signal — BX perp traders absorb the price movement in real time while the equity remains frozen until Monday open.
Funding rates on rate-sensitive financial stocks often reflect the market's directional lean more sharply than crypto assets, since there is no natural hedge-desk flow creating two-sided pressure.
Catalysts to watch include the quarterly earnings cadence, shifts in the 10-year Treasury yield (which compress or expand real estate cap rates), and any announced flagship fund closings or redemption gates in its non-traded REIT vehicles. Regulatory signals around alternative asset disclosure requirements can also move the stock abruptly.
Position sizing in this perp should factor in the liquidity profile: a synthetic with limited market depth can experience outsized funding-rate swings during high-conviction directional moves, and liquidation cascades in a thin book amplify drawdowns compared to what the underlying equity would experience across its full NYSE session.
Frequently Asked Questions — Blackstone (BX)
What open interest data is available for BX?
1 venue report positive BX open interest in this read.
The BX total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does a Blackstone perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
A Blackstone perpetual tracks the Blackstone price, with no expiry date and no ownership of Blackstone.
Check each venue for Blackstone trading hours and the price source.
Category: Stocks