CBRS perps: where to trade Cerebras perpetual futures
11 tracked venues list CBRS perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade CBRS perps right now is trade.xyz (xyz:CBRS): 1.74 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 21:03 UTC on 2026-10-13.
The next two venues are Lighter 2.25 bps and Binance 6.63 bps. 9 of 11 CBRS markets gave a measured cost.
Promo rate for eligible accounts: MEXC (CBRSSTOCK_USDT) shows 1.30 bps at a 0.000% taker fee that only some accounts get (MEXC: stock futures listing notice, checked 2026-09-25). MEXC does not state the CBRS fee for other accounts, so this cost is not ranked.
CBRS perps list on 11 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 1 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployment, 4 other decentralized venues. Avantis (CBRS/USD) fills at an oracle price, with no public CBRS book to measure.
Maximum CBRS leverage runs from 2x on Avantis (CBRS/USD) to 50x on Gate (CBRS_USDT).
Measured CBRS cost for a $10,000 buy
- trade.xyz1.74
- Lighter2.25
- Binance6.63
- Bybit12.37
- Bitget12.95
- Extended15.70
- Aster15.80
- Gate16.94
- OKX17.34
CBRS funding and open interest
Funding now runs from 0.0% a year on Aster to 10.6% on Bitget, across 10 CBRS markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
10 CBRS markets report open interest, $87.2 million in total. trade.xyz holds 55% of it ($48.1 million).
Where to trade Cerebras perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trade.xyz | xyz:CBRS | 10x | +0.0006% / 1 h | +5.5% | +13.6% | $48.1M | 0.84 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 1.74 | — |
| Lighter | CBRS | 10x | +0.0004% / 1 h | +3.5% | — | $260K | 2.25 | 0.000% (API) | 2.25 | — |
| Binance | CBRSUSDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +6.7% | $20.9M | 2.63 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 6.63 | — |
| Bybit | CBRSUSDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +11.6% | $3.1M | 9.62 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 12.37 | — |
| Bitget | CBRSUSDT | 20x | +0.0097% / 8 h | +10.6% | +9.6% | $6.6M | 6.95 | 0.060% (API) | 12.95 | — |
| Extended | CBRS_24_5-USD | 10x | 0.0000% / 1 h | 0.0% | — | $240K | 14.70 | 0.010% (docs) | 15.70 | — |
| Aster | CBRSUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +9.6% | $108K | 14.55 | 0.013% (docs) | 15.80 | — |
| Gate | CBRS_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +2.9% | $2.1M | 9.44 | 0.075% (API) | 16.94 | — |
| OKX | CBRS-USDT-SWAP | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +8.0% | $3.6M | 12.34 | 0.050% (docs) | 17.34 | — |
| MEXC | CBRSSTOCK_USDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +6.7% | $2.2M | 1.30 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 1.30 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
| Avantis | CBRS/USD | 2x | — | — | — | — | No CBRS book | Oracle model | — | — |
Method: a $10,000 CBRS market buy fills against each public CBRS book.
The CBRS book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The CBRS all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A CBRS promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A CBRS book price does not prove that the venue accepts CBRS orders at that time, so check the CBRS hours table.
Annual CBRS funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The CBRS markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
CBRS trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | CBRSUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Avantis | CBRS/USD | 23/5 or 9:30–16:00 ET | Pyth Pro, Chainlink |
| Binance | CBRSUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | CBRSUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | CBRSUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Extended | CBRS_24_5-USD | Per market in API | Stork, Blue Ocean ATS |
| Gate | CBRS_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| Lighter | CBRS | 24/7 | Pyth Pro (NVDA, TSLA) |
| MEXC | CBRSSTOCK_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | CBRS-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| trade.xyz | xyz:CBRS | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for CBRS. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists CBRS on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade Cerebras Systems (CBRS) Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check CBRS terms with the venue.
Cerebras Systems (CBRS) market overview
A Pre-IPO Market That Became a Listed Stock
Cerebras Systems spent years as one of the most discussed private AI-chip companies, known for its wafer-scale compute approach and early traction with inference workloads.
Hyperliquid listed a synthetic CBRS perp before the company's Nasdaq debut, making it one of the clearer examples of how Hyperliquid's stock perp market can function as a price-discovery mechanism ahead of formal public markets.
Since listing, CBRS has transitioned from speculative pre-IPO positioning to a post-listing market where price is anchored, at least partially, to actual public market trading.
That transition matters for how traders read the perp's funding rate. Before the IPO, funding was largely driven by sentiment and positioning — there was no reference price from a public exchange. Post-listing, the perp's mark price should track the Nasdaq price more closely, and sustained deviations tend to attract arbitrage that closes the gap.
Persistent positive funding now reflects genuine speculative demand for leveraged long exposure, not just the absence of a reference anchor.
What Drives CBRS Positioning
Cerebras operates in direct competition with Nvidia for inference compute, and its wafer-scale approach means it targets high-throughput, low-latency inference rather than training. Catalysts that move the stock include announcements from cloud partnerships or sovereign AI deals, quarterly revenue disclosures, and any commentary on gross margin as manufacturing costs are substantial.
Given the company's relatively short public trading history, the float is still finding equilibrium and individual news events can produce outsized price swings.
For perp traders, the key structural issue is that CBRS is a single-venue market on Hyperliquid with no options market to reference for implied volatility. Order book depth is likely thinner than more established names, which amplifies both the speed of liquidation cascades and the spread during off-hours.
Weekend gap risk applies here as with any stock perp: news that breaks after Friday's close will be immediately reflected in the perp price before the underlying can trade on Monday.
Newly-listed equities often see elevated early volatility as institutional allocations settle and lockup dynamics become clearer. That structural period adds a layer of uncertainty to directional positions beyond the usual sector-level AI trade.
Frequently Asked Questions — Cerebras Systems (CBRS)
What open interest data is available for CBRS?
2 venues report positive CBRS open interest in this read.
The CBRS total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does a Cerebras Systems perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
A Cerebras Systems perpetual tracks the Cerebras Systems price, with no expiry date and no ownership of Cerebras Systems.
Check each venue for Cerebras Systems trading hours and the price source.
Category: Stocks