EWT perps: where to trade MSCI Taiwan ETF perpetual futures
8 tracked venues list EWT perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade EWT perps right now is trade.xyz (xyz:EWT): 18.05 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 10:19 UTC on 2026-10-24.
The next two venues are Bitget 23.46 bps and Binance 26.03 bps. 6 of 8 EWT markets gave a measured cost.
Promo rate for eligible accounts: MEXC (EWT_USDT) shows 4.18 bps at a 0.000% taker fee that only some accounts get (MEXC: stock futures listing notice, checked 2026-09-25). MEXC does not state the EWT fee for other accounts, so this cost is not ranked.
EWT perps list on 8 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 1 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployment, 1 other decentralized venues.
Maximum EWT leverage runs from 20x on Aster (EWTUSDT) to 50x on MEXC (EWT_USDT).
Measured EWT cost for a $10,000 buy
- trade.xyz18.05
- Bitget23.46
- Binance26.03
- Gate48.33
- OKX63.13
- Bybit94.81
EWT funding and open interest
Funding now runs from -25.9% a year on trade.xyz to 0.0% on OKX, across 8 EWT markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
8 EWT markets report open interest, $3.7 million in total. Bitget holds 34% of it ($1.3 million).
Where to trade MSCI Taiwan ETF perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trade.xyz | xyz:EWT | 20x | −0.0030% / 1 h | −25.9% | −6.4% | $849K | 17.15 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 18.05 | — |
| Bitget | EWTUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | −3.0% | $1.3M | 17.46 | 0.060% (API) | 23.46 | — |
| Binance | EWTUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | −0.3% | $390K | 22.03 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 26.03 | — |
| Gate | EWT_USDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $25K | 40.83 | 0.075% (API) | 48.33 | — |
| OKX | EWT-USDT-SWAP | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | −1.7% | $154K | 58.13 | 0.050% (docs) | 63.13 | — |
| Bybit | EWTUSDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | −3.7% | $179K | 92.06 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 94.81 | — |
| MEXC | EWT_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | −0.2% | $873K | 4.18 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 4.18 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
| Aster | EWTUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +0.6% | $1,532 | — | 0.013% (docs) | — | — |
Method: a $10,000 EWT market buy fills against each public EWT book.
The EWT book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The EWT all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A EWT promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A EWT book price does not prove that the venue accepts EWT orders at that time, so check the EWT hours table.
Annual EWT funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The EWT markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
EWT trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | EWTUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Binance | EWTUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | EWTUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | EWTUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Gate | EWT_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| MEXC | EWT_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | EWT-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| trade.xyz | xyz:EWT | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for EWT. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists EWT on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF (EWT) Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check EWT terms with the venue.
iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF (EWT) market overview
Taiwan Equity Exposure Through a Single ETF Perp
The iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF tracks a broad basket of Taiwan-listed equities, but in practice its performance is dominated by TSMC, which typically represents a large share of the fund's weight. This means EWT functions primarily as a leveraged-beta instrument on TSMC's fortunes, and secondarily as a vehicle that prices Taiwan's geopolitical risk premium.
Traders using the EWT perp on Hyperliquid are not tracking a diversified emerging-market fund — they are taking a concentrated view on advanced semiconductor manufacturing demand combined with cross-strait political risk.
The ETF structure adds a layer of complexity that equity perp traders should understand. EWT trades on a US exchange during US hours. As a cash-settled synthetic, the perp's reference price derives from the ETF's equity price, not the underlying Taiwanese securities directly.
This means there is an additional NAV-discount or premium dynamic baked in: during periods of stress, ETF prices can diverge from underlying net asset value, and that divergence flows through to the perp's reference price in real time.
Geopolitical Risk as a Structural Variable
Few stock perps currently listed on decentralized venues carry as explicit a geopolitical tail-risk component as EWT. Any escalation in Taiwan Strait tensions — PLA military exercises, naval incursions, or deterioration in US-Taiwan diplomatic signaling — can gap the ETF down sharply at the US open.
Perp traders on Hyperliquid hold that exposure continuously, including over weekends when geopolitical events are equally likely to occur. Historical episodes show that even moderate exercises have produced meaningful single-day drawdowns in Taiwan equities, with the ETF sometimes lagging the underlying due to arbitrage friction.
Funding rates on EWT should be interpreted in light of this asymmetric risk profile. When positioning becomes heavily long — often during periods of AI infrastructure optimism lifting TSMC — funding costs accrue at a rate that may not adequately compensate for the binary downside tail.
Conversely, short positioning becomes expensive to hold during sustained TSMC earnings momentum. The combination of single-venue listing and politically sensitive underlying warrants smaller position sizing relative to equivalent-notional crypto perps with comparable liquidity depth.
Frequently Asked Questions — iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF (EWT)
What open interest data is available for EWT?
1 venue report positive EWT open interest in this read.
The EWT total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does an iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
An iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF perpetual tracks the iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF price, with no expiry date and no ownership of iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF.
Check each venue for iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF trading hours and the price source.
Category: ETFs/Indices