IBM perps: where to trade IBM perpetual futures
10 tracked venues list IBM perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade IBM perps right now is trade.xyz (xyz:IBM): 4.14 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 14:48 UTC on 2026-10-24.
The next two venues are Binance 8.28 bps and Lighter 8.41 bps. 9 of 10 IBM markets gave a measured cost.
IBM perps list on 10 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 1 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployment, 3 other decentralized venues.
Maximum IBM leverage runs from 10x on Extended (IBM-USD) to 50x on MEXC (IBMSTOCK_USDT).
Measured IBM cost for a $10,000 buy
- trade.xyz4.14
- Binance8.28
- Lighter8.41
- Bitget10.25
- Extended13.79
- Bybit14.45
- OKX18.94
- Aster87.26
- Gate140.83
IBM funding and open interest
Funding now runs from -15.5% a year on trade.xyz to 3.5% on Lighter, across 10 IBM markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
10 IBM markets report open interest, $6.9 million in total. Binance holds 41% of it ($2.8 million).
Where to trade IBM perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trade.xyz | xyz:IBM | 10x | −0.0018% / 1 h | −15.5% | +4.7% | $1.1M | 3.24 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 4.14 | — |
| Binance | IBMUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +7.5% | $2.8M | 4.28 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 8.28 | — |
| Lighter | IBM | 10x | +0.0004% / 1 h | +3.5% | — | $77K | 8.41 | 0.000% (API) | 8.41 | — |
| Bitget | IBMUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $470K | 4.25 | 0.060% (API) | 10.25 | — |
| Extended | IBM-USD | 10x | 0.0000% / 1 h | 0.0% | — | $3,427 | 12.79 | 0.010% (docs) | 13.79 | — |
| Bybit | IBMUSDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | −3.4% | $792K | 11.70 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 14.45 | — |
| OKX | IBM-USDT-SWAP | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $974K | 13.94 | 0.050% (docs) | 18.94 | — |
| Aster | IBMUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $12K | 86.01 | 0.013% (docs) | 87.26 | — |
| Gate | IBM_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $285K | 133.33 | 0.075% (API) | 140.83 | — |
| MEXC | IBMSTOCK_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +7.4% | $375K | 7.92 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 7.92 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
Method: a $10,000 IBM market buy fills against each public IBM book.
The IBM book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The IBM all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A IBM promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A IBM book price does not prove that the venue accepts IBM orders at that time, so check the IBM hours table.
Annual IBM funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The IBM markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
IBM trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | IBMUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Binance | IBMUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | IBMUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | IBMUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Extended | IBM-USD | Per market in API | Stork, Blue Ocean ATS |
| Gate | IBM_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| Lighter | IBM | 24/7 | Pyth Pro (NVDA, TSLA) |
| MEXC | IBMSTOCK_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | IBM-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| trade.xyz | xyz:IBM | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for IBM. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists IBM on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade IBM Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check IBM terms with the venue.
IBM market overview
IBM's Strategic Position and Perp Behavior
IBM operates across four primary segments: hybrid cloud infrastructure (anchored by Red Hat OpenShift), software (automation, data, security), consulting, and infrastructure (mainframe, storage). The 2019 Red Hat acquisition fundamentally repositioned the company, and analyst framing now turns on whether Red Hat's growth can offset declines in legacy consulting and infrastructure revenue.
IBM also holds a credible quantum computing research portfolio, though commercial revenue from quantum remains a future-state story.
IBM currently trades as a single-venue perp on Hyperliquid, meaning all open interest consolidates there. Funding rate extremes are more likely to be self-referential — crowded positioning in one direction can push funding to levels that do not reflect underlying equity sentiment, creating mean-reversion setups for patient traders.
Catalysts, Carry, and Weekend Gaps
IBM reports quarterly earnings with a typical focus on Red Hat growth, software revenue mix, consulting backlog, and free cash flow guidance. The stock is less volatile than pure-play tech names — single-session earnings moves are typically smaller than the double-digit swings seen in high-beta semis — but the perp amplifies this for leveraged participants.
IBM's long history of consecutive dividend increases means the synthetic perp will exhibit the same ex-dividend funding adjustment as other dividend-paying equity perps: funding rates for longs may dip negative briefly around quarterly ex-dates to drain the embedded dividend premium from synthetic prices.
Weekend gap risk is lower for IBM than for commodity or speculative growth equity perps, given the company's large-cap stability and absence of physically-driven supply shocks. The primary weekend gap scenario is macro-driven: broad equity selloffs, major geopolitical events affecting enterprise IT spending outlook, or M&A news.
IBM has historically been an acquirer (Red Hat, Apptio, and others), so an announced deal over a weekend can create a meaningful open gap in the perp.
The consulting segment connects IBM's revenue to enterprise capital expenditure cycles, making IBM perp positioning somewhat sensitive to broader readings on corporate IT spend — relevant in rate-rising environments where enterprises defer discretionary projects.
Frequently Asked Questions — IBM
What open interest data is available for IBM?
2 venues report positive IBM open interest in this read.
The IBM total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does an IBM perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
An IBM perpetual tracks the IBM price, with no expiry date and no ownership of IBM.
Check each venue for IBM trading hours and the price source.
Category: Stocks