LITE perps: where to trade Lumentum perpetual futures
11 tracked venues list LITE perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade LITE perps right now is Lighter (LITE): 4.68 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 12:17 UTC on 2026-10-24.
The next two venues are trade.xyz 5.53 bps and Extended 5.88 bps. 9 of 11 LITE markets gave a measured cost.
Promo rate for eligible accounts: MEXC (LITESTOCK_USDT) shows 0.82 bps at a 0.000% taker fee that only some accounts get (MEXC: stock futures listing notice, checked 2026-09-25). MEXC does not state the LITE fee for other accounts, so this cost is not ranked.
LITE perps list on 11 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 1 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployment, 4 other decentralized venues. Avantis (LITE/USD) fills at an oracle price, with no public LITE book to measure.
Maximum LITE leverage runs from 10x on Extended (LITE-USD) to 50x on Gate (LITE_USDT).
Measured LITE cost for a $10,000 buy
- Lighter4.68
- trade.xyz5.53
- Extended5.88
- Binance8.11
- Aster10.39
- OKX10.81
- Bitget11.93
- Bybit12.40
- Gate16.02
LITE funding and open interest
Funding now runs from -4.9% a year on trade.xyz to 3.5% on Lighter, across 10 LITE markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
10 LITE markets report open interest, $34.1 million in total. Binance holds 41% of it ($14.0 million).
Where to trade Lumentum perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lighter | LITE | 10x | +0.0004% / 1 h | +3.5% | — | $218K | 4.68 | 0.000% (API) | 4.68 | — |
| trade.xyz | xyz:LITE | 10x | −0.0006% / 1 h | −4.9% | +5.8% | $7.2M | 4.63 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 5.53 | — |
| Extended | LITE-USD | 10x | 0.0000% / 1 h | 0.0% | — | $3,931 | 4.88 | 0.010% (docs) | 5.88 | — |
| Binance | LITEUSDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +12.9% | $14.0M | 4.11 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 8.11 | — |
| Aster | LITEUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +14.1% | $206K | 9.14 | 0.013% (docs) | 10.39 | — |
| OKX | LITE-USDT-SWAP | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +14.4% | $3.5M | 5.81 | 0.050% (docs) | 10.81 | — |
| Bitget | LITEUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +10.5% | $2.2M | 5.93 | 0.060% (API) | 11.93 | — |
| Bybit | LITEUSDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +16.1% | $2.1M | 9.65 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 12.40 | — |
| Gate | LITE_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +8.5% | $3.4M | 8.52 | 0.075% (API) | 16.02 | — |
| MEXC | LITESTOCK_USDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +12.8% | $1.2M | 0.82 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 0.82 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
| Avantis | LITE/USD | 15x | — | — | — | — | No LITE book | Oracle model | — | — |
Method: a $10,000 LITE market buy fills against each public LITE book.
The LITE book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The LITE all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A LITE promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A LITE book price does not prove that the venue accepts LITE orders at that time, so check the LITE hours table.
Annual LITE funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The LITE markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
LITE trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | LITEUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Avantis | LITE/USD | 23/5 or 9:30–16:00 ET | Pyth Pro, Chainlink |
| Binance | LITEUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | LITEUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | LITEUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Extended | LITE-USD | Per market in API | Stork, Blue Ocean ATS |
| Gate | LITE_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| Lighter | LITE | 24/7 | Pyth Pro (NVDA, TSLA) |
| MEXC | LITESTOCK_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | LITE-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| trade.xyz | xyz:LITE | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for LITE. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists LITE on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade Lumentum (LITE) Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check LITE terms with the venue.
Lumentum (LITE) market overview
Optical Components at the AI Infrastructure Layer
Lumentum designs and manufactures optical components — laser diodes, transceivers, photonic integrated circuits — that sit inside the interconnects linking GPUs, switches, and storage systems inside AI datacenters. That market position has brought Lumentum into direct relevance with the AI buildout: as hyperscalers scale up GPU clusters, the demand for high-speed optical interconnects increases proportionally.
Revenue from datacenter customers has become a growing share of Lumentum's mix, shifting the stock's trading character from a legacy telecom-equipment story toward an AI infrastructure play.
That dual identity creates interesting earnings dynamics. Telecom optical spending has faced prolonged pressure from carrier capex caution, while datacenter optical demand has accelerated. When quarterly results reflect a clean handoff — telecom declining, datacenter more than offsetting — the stock often re-rates upward.
When telecom weakness is larger than expected or datacenter ramp is delayed, the stock can fall sharply even if the long-term thesis remains intact.
Perp Behavior and Concentration Risk
On Hyperliquid, LITE trades as a synthetic cash-settled perp with no options surface to benchmark against. This is a mid-cap stock with lower trading volume than megacap tech names, which typically means thinner order book depth in the perp market as well.
Thinner liquidity amplifies the impact of large position entries or exits on the mark price, and it increases the likelihood of temporary dislocations between the perp price and the underlying equity's last traded level.
Funding rate behavior for LITE tends to be more volatile than for larger, more liquid perp markets. Short bursts of elevated funding around earnings or sector-level AI news can quickly revert once the immediate positioning unwind occurs.
Traders using the LITE perp to express a medium-term thesis on optical AI demand should monitor funding costs carefully, since carrying a position through multiple funding intervals in a high-funding environment erodes the return from a correct directional call.
Weekend gap risk is a practical concern here: Lumentum's earnings calls, customer announcements, or analyst events that fall near market close on Friday will be priced into the perp before cash equity markets reopen. Managing position size ahead of known event dates is more important in a single-venue, lower-liquidity market like this one.
Frequently Asked Questions — Lumentum (LITE)
What open interest data is available for LITE?
2 venues report positive LITE open interest in this read.
The LITE total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does a Lumentum perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
A Lumentum perpetual tracks the Lumentum price, with no expiry date and no ownership of Lumentum.
Check each venue for Lumentum trading hours and the price source.
Category: Stocks