XLE perps: where to trade Energy SPDR ETF perpetual futures
9 tracked venues list XLE perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade XLE perps right now is trade.xyz (xyz:XLE): 16.89 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 09:49 UTC on 2026-10-24.
The next two venues are Binance 18.12 bps and OKX 24.66 bps. 6 of 9 XLE markets gave a measured cost.
Promo rate for eligible accounts: MEXC (XLE_USDT) shows 8.54 bps at a 0.000% taker fee that only some accounts get (MEXC: stock futures listing notice, checked 2026-09-25). MEXC does not state the XLE fee for other accounts, so this cost is not ranked.
XLE perps list on 9 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 1 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployment, 2 other decentralized venues. Ostium (XLE/USD) fills at an oracle price, with no public XLE book to measure.
Maximum XLE leverage runs from 20x on Aster (XLEUSDT) to 25x on Bybit (XLEUSDT).
XLE funding and open interest
Funding now runs from -21.7% a year on trade.xyz to 0.0% on OKX, across 8 XLE markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
8 XLE markets report open interest, $2.9 million in total. trade.xyz holds 29% of it ($0.8 million).
Measured XLE cost for a $10,000 buy
- trade.xyz16.89
- Binance18.12
- OKX24.66
- Bybit26.58
- Gate36.86
- Bitget60.03
Where to trade Energy SPDR ETF perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trade.xyz | xyz:XLE | 20x | −0.0025% / 1 h | −21.7% | +8.3% | $826K | 15.99 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 16.89 | — |
| Binance | XLEUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +3.3% | $793K | 14.12 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 18.12 | — |
| OKX | XLE-USDT-SWAP | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $382K | 19.66 | 0.050% (docs) | 24.66 | — |
| Bybit | XLEUSDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $210K | 23.83 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 26.58 | — |
| Gate | XLE_USDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $187K | 29.36 | 0.075% (API) | 36.86 | — |
| Bitget | XLEUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $94K | 54.03 | 0.060% (API) | 60.03 | — |
| MEXC | XLE_USDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +3.3% | $401K | 8.54 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 8.54 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
| Aster | XLEUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $3,853 | — | 0.013% (docs) | — | — |
| Ostium | XLE/USD | — | — | — | — | — | No XLE book | Oracle model | — | — |
Method: a $10,000 XLE market buy fills against each public XLE book.
The XLE book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The XLE all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A XLE promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A XLE book price does not prove that the venue accepts XLE orders at that time, so check the XLE hours table.
Annual XLE funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The XLE markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
XLE trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | XLEUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Binance | XLEUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | XLEUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | XLEUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Gate | XLE_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| MEXC | XLE_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | XLE-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| Ostium | XLE/USD | Mon–Fri 9:30–16:00 ET | Own feed, Stork nodes |
| trade.xyz | xyz:XLE | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for XLE. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists XLE on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade Energy Select Sector SPDR (XLE) Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check XLE terms with the venue.
Energy Select Sector SPDR (XLE) market overview
What XLE Tracks and Why It Matters for the Perp
XLE is the Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF, which holds US-listed energy majors — ExxonMobil, Chevron, ConocoPhillips, EOG Resources, and similar names make up the bulk of its weight. The ETF tracks the energy sector of the S&P 500, so it functions as a broad proxy for US large-cap energy rather than crude oil directly.
That distinction matters for the perp: XLE does not move in perfect lockstep with WTI or Brent prices. Refining margins, natural gas exposure, and sector rotation within equities all introduce divergence.
Available on both Hyperliquid and Ostium, the XLE perp benefits from multi-venue liquidity. Traders should aggregate open interest across both venues to assess actual market positioning, and should expect tighter spreads on Hyperliquid given its volume scale.
Perp Mechanics: Dividends, Gaps, and Oil Macro
XLE distributes quarterly dividends with a meaningful yield. Just as with individual dividend-paying equities, synthetic perps must account for this through funding rate behavior near ex-dividend dates — funding rates for XLE perp longs typically dip negative briefly to drain the premium that builds in synthetic prices relative to the post-dividend cash ETF.
Traders holding long perp positions through an ex-dividend date should model this into their carry calculation.
Weekend gap risk is particularly relevant for an energy-sector perp. Oil supply disruptions (OPEC+ decisions, Middle East geopolitical events, US Gulf Coast weather events) often break over weekends when equity markets are closed. The XLE perp will price these events in real time, potentially gapping before Monday's ETF open.
This is both a risk for undisciplined leverage and an opportunity for traders who track energy news continuously.
Funding rates on the XLE perp tend to track the directional bias in energy equity sentiment: when crude rises and energy stocks lead the market, funding turns positive as longs pile in. When energy underperforms in a growth-led equity environment, funding can soften or flip negative.
Watching funding alongside the WTI term structure and US rig count data provides a richer context than price alone.
Frequently Asked Questions — Energy Select Sector SPDR (XLE)
What open interest data is available for XLE?
1 venue report positive XLE open interest in this read.
The XLE total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does an Energy Select Sector SPDR perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
An Energy Select Sector SPDR perpetual tracks the Energy Select Sector SPDR price, with no expiry date and no ownership of Energy Select Sector SPDR.
Check each venue for Energy Select Sector SPDR trading hours and the price source.
Category: ETFs/Indices