RKLB perps: where to trade Rocket Lab perpetual futures
11 tracked venues list RKLB perps.
PerpFinder may earn a commission from this link. You can lose all your money on perp trades. Details
The cheapest place to trade RKLB perps right now is trade.xyz (xyz:RKLB): 5.12 bps all-in for a $10,000 market buy at the standard taker fee, measured 13:16 UTC on 2026-10-24.
The next two venues are Extended 6.65 bps and Binance 9.45 bps. 9 of 11 RKLB markets gave a measured cost.
Promo rate for eligible accounts: MEXC (RKLBSTOCK_USDT) shows 3.22 bps at a 0.000% taker fee that only some accounts get (MEXC: stock futures listing notice, checked 2026-09-25). MEXC does not state the RKLB fee for other accounts, so this cost is not ranked.
RKLB perps list on 11 tracked venues: 6 centralized exchanges, 1 Hyperliquid HIP-3 deployment, 4 other decentralized venues. Avantis (RKLB/USD) fills at an oracle price, with no public RKLB book to measure.
Maximum RKLB leverage runs from 10x on Extended (RKLB-USD) to 75x on Gate (RKLB_USDT).
RKLB funding and open interest
Funding now runs from 0.0% a year on Aster to 5.5% on trade.xyz, across 10 RKLB markets. A positive rate means that longs pay shorts.
10 RKLB markets report open interest, $23.4 million in total. Binance holds 34% of it ($8.1 million).
Measured RKLB cost for a $10,000 buy
- trade.xyz5.12
- Extended6.65
- Binance9.45
- Bybit11.66
- OKX12.76
- Bitget14.20
- Gate16.43
- Lighter20.98
- Aster59.88
Where to trade Rocket Lab perpetual futures
| Venue | Market | Max leverage | Funding now | Annual rate now | 7-day mean, annual | Open interest | Book cost (bps) | Taker fee | All-in (bps) | Promo rate, eligible accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trade.xyz | xyz:RKLB | 10x | +0.0006% / 1 h | +5.5% | +7.7% | $5.2M | 4.22 | 0.0090% (API, live) | 5.12 | — |
| Extended | RKLB-USD | 10x | 0.0000% / 1 h | 0.0% | — | $118K | 5.65 | 0.010% (docs) | 6.65 | — |
| Binance | RKLBUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +4.3% | $8.1M | 5.45 | 0.040% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 9.45 | — |
| Bybit | RKLBUSDT | 25x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +7.9% | $1.9M | 8.91 | 0.028% (docs, promotion for all accounts) | 11.66 | — |
| OKX | RKLB-USDT-SWAP | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +5.8% | $2.4M | 7.76 | 0.050% (docs) | 12.76 | — |
| Bitget | RKLBUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +2.6% | $2.2M | 8.20 | 0.060% (API) | 14.20 | — |
| Gate | RKLB_USDT | 75x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | 0.0% | $1.3M | 8.93 | 0.075% (API) | 16.43 | — |
| Lighter | RKLB | 10x | +0.0004% / 1 h | +3.5% | — | $97K | 20.98 | 0.000% (API) | 20.98 | — |
| Aster | RKLBUSDT | 20x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | −5.5% | $25K | 58.63 | 0.013% (docs) | 59.88 | — |
| MEXC | RKLBSTOCK_USDT | 50x | 0.0000% / 8 h | 0.0% | +4.2% | $2.1M | 3.22 | Not stated for all accounts | — | 0.000% = 3.22 bps (eligible accounts, source, 2026-09-25) |
| Avantis | RKLB/USD | 25x | — | — | — | — | No RKLB book | Oracle model | — | — |
Method: a $10,000 RKLB market buy fills against each public RKLB book.
The RKLB book cost is that fill price against the mid, in bps. The RKLB all-in cost adds the standard taker fee that every new account gets.
A RKLB promo rate that only eligible accounts get is shown in its own column and is never ranked.
A RKLB book price does not prove that the venue accepts RKLB orders at that time, so check the RKLB hours table.
Annual RKLB funding is the rate per hour times 8,760, with no compounding. The RKLB markets come from venue APIs read on 2026-09-25.
RKLB trading hours and price source by venue
| Venue | Market | Hours | Price source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | RKLBUSDT | 24/7, 5% band off-hours | Several, with Pyth |
| Avantis | RKLB/USD | 23/5 or 9:30–16:00 ET | Pyth Pro, Chainlink |
| Binance | RKLBUSDT | 24/7, book EWMA weekends | Unnamed data vendors |
| Bitget | RKLBUSDT | 24/7, book EMA off-hours | Pyth, dxFeed, Massive, Intrinio |
| Bybit | RKLBUSDT | 24/7 | Index with Pyth |
| Extended | RKLB-USD | Per market in API | Stork, Blue Ocean ATS |
| Gate | RKLB_USDT | Index holds last close | Paid feeds, crypto venues |
| Lighter | RKLB | 24/7 | Pyth Pro (NVDA, TSLA) |
| MEXC | RKLBSTOCK_USDT | Varies, no trades closed | Not named in docs |
| OKX | RKLB-USDT-SWAP | 24/7 book, anchored weekends | Several providers |
| trade.xyz | xyz:RKLB | 24/7, bounded off-hours | Relayer, Blue Ocean ATS |
Find your liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator for RKLB. Compare all tickers on the stock perps hub. Read how trade.xyz lists RKLB on Hyperliquid.
Where to Trade Rocket Lab (RKLB) Perpetual Futures
Fees and leverage limits apply venue-wide; check RKLB terms with the venue.
Rocket Lab (RKLB) market overview
Rocket Lab's Perp Profile
Rocket Lab is a pure-play small-launch and space-systems company — Electron is the operational workhorse for rideshare and dedicated small-satellite missions, while Neutron is the larger reusable rocket in development.
The equity is one of the few publicly traded launch-provider stocks outside of legacy aerospace, which gives it outsized retail attention relative to its revenue base.
The Hyperliquid perp on RKLB is a single-venue market, meaning all open interest and liquidity concentrates in one place.
Bid-ask spreads and funding rates are more susceptible to short-term imbalances when a high-profile catalyst hits — a successful Electron launch, a contract announcement, or Neutron development updates can create crowded directional positioning that funding rates take days to normalize.
Catalysts and Risk Character
RKLB's price action is event-driven more than macro-correlated. Key catalysts include launch manifest updates, government contract awards (NASA, NRO, commercial), and Neutron development milestones. Unlike large-cap aerospace, there are no meaningful dividends, so funding does not need to absorb periodic ex-dividend adjustments — the funding rate here reflects directional positioning sentiment more cleanly.
The stock carries a high beta to general risk-on/risk-off sentiment in speculative growth equities, meaning it can sell off sharply in broad de-risking episodes with limited fundamental trigger.
Traders in the perp should treat it as a high-volatility instrument: RKLB equity regularly makes large moves on individual catalysts, and overnight gap risk on this synthetic perp is real when launch events or contract news breaks outside US market hours.
Single-venue concentration also means that if Hyperliquid itself experiences congestion or liquidity stress during volatile market conditions, RKLB perp prices can diverge meaningfully from the underlying equity. Monitoring the funding rate for sustained extremes (either direction) is a useful signal for crowded positioning in this relatively thin market.
Neutron's development timeline is a multi-year fundamental overhang. Until Neutron flies, RKLB's revenue is bounded by Electron production cadence and the space-systems segment. The market tends to price optimistic Neutron scenarios during risk-on periods and discount them sharply when capital rotates away from unprofitable growth names.
Frequently Asked Questions — Rocket Lab (RKLB)
What open interest data is available for RKLB?
2 venues report positive RKLB open interest in this read.
The RKLB total leaves out venues outside the read.
How does a Rocket Lab perpetual futures contract differ from the underlying asset?
A Rocket Lab perpetual tracks the Rocket Lab price, with no expiry date and no ownership of Rocket Lab.
Check each venue for Rocket Lab trading hours and the price source.
Category: Stocks