Skip to content
PerpFinder

Bitget vs MEXC: fees, cost and liquidity

MEXC cost less than Bitget in all 6 BTC and ETH order sizes where both venues had a rank.

Bitget, $10K BTC
6.01 bps
MEXC, $10K BTC
2.01 bps
Bitget, $1M BTC
6.98 bps
MEXC, $1M BTC
2.06 bps

Stored sweep, October 16, 2026 at 06:55 UTC. All-in cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact. 1 bps = 0.01%.

Written by PerpFinder editorial, small independent publisher — Last reviewed 2026-09-26

Measured cost of a market buy

OrderBitgetMEXC
BTC $10,0006.01 bps ($6.01)Rank 27 of 382.01 bps ($2.01)Rank 3 of 38✓
BTC $100,0006.01 bps ($60.06)Rank 25 of 372.01 bps ($20.06)Rank 3 of 37✓
BTC $1,000,0006.98 bps ($698.17)Rank 19 of 332.06 bps ($205.81)Rank 2 of 33✓
ETH $10,0006.02 bps ($6.02)Rank 25 of 392.02 bps ($2.02)Rank 3 of 39✓
ETH $100,0006.14 bps ($61.39)Rank 23 of 382.02 bps ($20.20)Rank 3 of 38✓
ETH $1,000,0007.50 bps ($749.68)Rank 17 of 332.06 bps ($206.40)Rank 2 of 33✓
Measured October 16, 2026, 06:55 UTC. Cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact.Method

MEXC charges 0.02% taker against 0.06% on Bitget for BTC, so the fee part of every market order is lower on MEXC.

The measured rows show whether the two books change that result at each size.

Fees, funding and market data

ItemBitgetMEXC
Taker fee, base tier0.060%0.020%✓
Maker fee, base tier0.020%0%✓
Maximum leverage150x on BTC500x on BTC
Chain and settlementOff-chain ledgerCEXOff-chain ledgerCEX
Custody of fundsExchange holds depositsCEXExchange holds depositsCEX
Taker fee on a $100,000 order$60$20✓
Operator named in the termsBTG Technology Holdings Limited✓None named
Loss coverProtection Fund of 5,500 BTCGuardian Fund; audited reserve report
Identity check (KYC)RequiredNot stated
United KingdomNot namedNot available
EU and EEALimitedNot named
BTC funding rateNot collectedNot collected
ETH funding rateNot collectedNot collected
BTC perp open interestNot collectedNot collected
ETH perp open interestNot collectedNot collected
Reported 24h volume$12.47bOct 16, 2026$14.81bOct 16, 2026
Funding and open interest: 15-minute sweep. Volume: daily snapshot.Funding rates
Bitget
fees, leverage

Each fee, leverage, settlement and custody value comes from the official page named here. PerpFinder read every page on Sep 23, 2026.

A taker gap of 4 basis points

A BTC market order on Bitget pays 4 basis points more in fees than the same order on MEXC. The MEXC fee page covers the BTCUSDT perpetual. The page lists a maker fee of 0% and a taker fee of 0.02%. The Bitget fee page shows the lowest USDT-M tier.

At that tier, the page lists a maker fee of 0.02% and a taker fee of 0.06%. On $10,000 the gap is $4. The gap is $40 on $100,000. MEXC sets fees pair by pair. Check the fee of an altcoin pair first.

Leverage caps

MEXC lists 500x for BTC_USDT. Bitget lists 150x for BTCUSDT. At 500x, the initial margin is 0.2% of the position value. Then a small price move the wrong way can close it. A higher cap does not lower the cost of an order.

Operator and licences

The Bitget Terms of Use name the operator as BTG Technology Holdings Limited. Bitget has a licence page. The page lists an FSCA licence in South Africa. The page also lists an FSC Investment Dealer licence in Mauritius. The MEXC User Agreement names no legal entity. We found no MEXC licence page.

Reserves and loss cover

MEXC links a Proof of Reserves report. Hacken audited the report. The same post names a Guardian Fund. Bitget keeps a Protection Fund of 5,500 BTC. A reserve report shows assets on one date. A protection fund is money that the exchange sets apart to cover losses.

Access and funding

Both exchanges bar the United States, Canada and Singapore. MEXC also bars the United Kingdom. Bitget bars Austria, France and Germany. The Bitget futures agreement excludes residents of Spain. Both exchanges settle BTC funding every 8 hours. Our funding sweep reads neither exchange. So the funding rows show no reading.

Bitget and MEXC book depth

MEXC had the deeper BTC book at $1,000,000: spread and impact added 0.06 bps, against 0.98 bps on Bitget. On ETH at the same size, the MEXC book added 0.06 bps and the Bitget book 1.50 bps. From a $10,000 to a $1,000,000 BTC buy, the book part of the cost grew by 0.98 bps on Bitget and by 0.05 bps on MEXC.

Bitget vs MEXC FAQ

Is MEXC cheaper than Bitget for futures?

Yes, for the BTCUSDT perpetual: MEXC charges 0.02% taker and 0% maker, and Bitget charges 0.06% and 0.02% at the lowest tier.

The measured table adds spread and price impact.

How much does the fee gap cost on $100,000?

A $100,000 BTC market order costs $40 more in fees on Bitget.

A round trip doubles the gap to $80.

Which has higher leverage, Bitget or MEXC?

MEXC lists 500x for BTC and Bitget lists 150x.

The cap sets the smallest margin for one position, not the fee.

Which exchange names its operator?

Bitget names BTG Technology Holdings Limited in its Terms of Use.

The MEXC User Agreement names no legal entity and no jurisdiction.