Skip to content
PerpFinder

Bybit vs Kraken: fees, cost and liquidity

Bybit cost less in 5 and Kraken in 1 of the 6 BTC and ETH order sizes where both venues had a rank.

Bybit, $10K BTC
5.51 bps
Kraken, $10K BTC
5.06 bps
Bybit, $1M BTC
5.93 bps
Kraken, $1M BTC
7.17 bps

Stored sweep, October 16, 2026 at 06:55 UTC. All-in cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact. 1 bps = 0.01%.

Written by PerpFinder editorial, small independent publisher — Last reviewed 2026-09-26

Measured cost of a market buy

OrderBybitKraken
BTC $10,0005.51 bps ($5.51)Rank 24 of 385.06 bps ($5.06)Rank 21 of 38✓
BTC $100,0005.51 bps ($55.06)Rank 22 of 37✓5.98 bps ($59.85)Rank 23 of 37
BTC $1,000,0005.93 bps ($593.48)Rank 13 of 33✓7.17 bps ($716.62)Rank 20 of 33
ETH $10,0005.52 bps ($5.52)Rank 23 of 39✓6.02 bps ($6.02)Rank 32 of 39
ETH $100,0006.56 bps ($65.58)Rank 28 of 38✓6.94 bps ($69.40)Rank 29 of 38
ETH $1,000,0007.95 bps ($795.30)Rank 19 of 33✓8.72 bps ($872.24)Rank 21 of 33
Measured October 16, 2026, 06:55 UTC. Cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact.Method

Kraken charges 0.05% taker against 0.055% on Bybit, and both charge makers 0.02%.

The measured rows show whether the Bybit book makes up the fee gap at each size.

Fees, funding and market data

ItemBybitKraken
Taker fee, base tier0.055%0.050%✓
Maker fee, base tier0.020%0.020%
Maximum leverage150x on BTC50x on BTC
Chain and settlementOff-chain ledgerCEXOff-chain ledgerCEX
Custody of fundsExchange holds depositsCEXExchange holds depositsCEX
Taker fee on a $100,000 order$55$50✓
Identity check (KYC)RequiredRequired
United StatesNot availableLimited
EU and EEANot namedAvailable
United KingdomNot availableLimited
BTC funding rate0.0093% per 8hOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC0.0017% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC
ETH funding rate0.0035% per 8hOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC0.0008% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC
BTC perp open interest$4.79bOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC$183.7mOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC
ETH perp open interest$1.97bOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC$68.9mOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC
Reported 24h volume$18.50bOct 16, 2026$1.10bOct 16, 2026
Funding and open interest: 15-minute sweep. Volume: daily snapshot.Funding rates
Kraken
fees, leverage

Each fee, leverage, settlement and custody value comes from the official page named here. PerpFinder read every page on Sep 23, 2026.

Same maker fee, different taker fee

At the entry tier, Bybit and Kraken both charge makers a fee of 0.02%. Kraken charges takers 0.5 basis points less. The Bybit fee page lists a taker fee of 0.055% for non-VIP accounts.

The Kraken fee schedule lists a taker fee of 0.05% at futures Tier 1. On a $10,000 market order the gap is $0.50. On a $100,000 order the gap is $5.

Funding periods

Kraken settles funding every hour. For BTCUSDT, Bybit settles funding every 8 hours. A Bybit rate covers a period 8 times as long as a Kraken rate. Kraken pays funding 24 times a day.

Bybit pays it 3 times a day. So convert both rates to one day first. Our sweep reads funding and open interest on both exchanges.

UK and EEA access

Bybit no longer accepts new UK residents. From October 21, 2026, Bybit limits UK accounts. From that date, UK accounts can only withdraw funds and convert small balances. Bybit also says it will limit some Bybit Global services for EEA residents. Kraken sells perps to EEA clients through a CySEC-licensed firm.

In the UK, only professional clients can trade Kraken derivatives. Kraken serves US residents through Kraken Derivatives US. The firm does not serve Maine and New York. The Bybit terms bar the United States.

Leverage

The Bybit instruments API lists 150x for BTCUSDT. Kraken states up to 50x in select regions. EU clients get up to 10x on eligible pairs.

Licences and security record

On February 21, 2025, more than 400,000 ETH and stETH left a Bybit cold wallet. The coins went to an unknown address, per the Bybit incident update. Bybit holds a UAE SCA licence for its platform operator company.

Bybit states this in a press release. Kraken has a licence page. The page lists licences in the EEA, the UK, the US and other countries.

Bybit and Kraken book depth

The Bybit BTC book held a $1,000,000 buy better. The order paid 0.43 bps above the fee on Bybit and 2.17 bps on Kraken. The ETH result at $1,000,000 was 2.45 bps on Bybit and 3.72 bps on Kraken. The book cost rose by 0.43 bps on Bybit and by 2.11 bps on Kraken when the BTC order grew from $10,000 to $1,000,000.

Bybit carried $4.79b of open BTC perp positions at the last sweep. Kraken carried $183.7m.

Bybit vs Kraken FAQ

Is Kraken cheaper than Bybit for futures?

For takers, yes: Kraken charges 0.05% and Bybit charges 0.055% at the entry tier.

Both charge makers 0.02%.

How do I compare Bybit and Kraken funding rates?

Convert both rates to one day: Kraken pays funding 24 times a day and Bybit pays it 3 times a day.

Can UK residents trade on Bybit or Kraken?

Bybit no longer accepts new UK residents, and from October 21, 2026 it limits UK accounts to withdrawals and small-balance conversion.

Kraken offers derivatives in the UK only to professional clients.

Which has higher leverage, Bybit or Kraken?

Bybit lists 150x for BTCUSDT.

Kraken states up to 50x in select regions.