Skip to content
PerpFinder

Hyperliquid vs Bybit: fees, cost and liquidity

Hyperliquid cost less than Bybit in all 6 BTC and ETH order sizes where both venues had a rank.

Hyperliquid, $10K BTC
4.56 bps
Bybit, $10K BTC
5.51 bps
Hyperliquid, $1M BTC
4.79 bps
Bybit, $1M BTC
5.93 bps

Stored sweep, October 16, 2026 at 06:55 UTC. All-in cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact. 1 bps = 0.01%.

Written by PerpFinder editorial, small independent publisher — Last reviewed 2026-09-23

Measured cost of a market buy

OrderHyperliquidBybit
BTC $10,0004.56 bps ($4.56)Rank 16 of 38✓5.51 bps ($5.51)Rank 24 of 38
BTC $100,0004.56 bps ($45.61)Rank 13 of 37✓5.51 bps ($55.06)Rank 22 of 37
BTC $1,000,0004.79 bps ($478.67)Rank 7 of 33✓5.93 bps ($593.48)Rank 13 of 33
ETH $10,0004.70 bps ($4.70)Rank 13 of 39✓5.52 bps ($5.52)Rank 23 of 39
ETH $100,0004.70 bps ($47.04)Rank 9 of 38✓6.56 bps ($65.58)Rank 28 of 38
ETH $1,000,0004.77 bps ($476.69)Rank 4 of 33✓7.95 bps ($795.30)Rank 19 of 33
Measured October 16, 2026, 06:55 UTC. Cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact.Method

Hyperliquid charges 1 basis point less per market order at the base tier.

That is $100 on a $1,000,000 order before spread and impact.

Fees, funding and market data

ItemHyperliquidBybit
Taker fee, base tier0.045%✓0.055%
Maker fee, base tier0.015%✓0.020%
Maximum leverage40x on BTC, 25x on ETH; 3x to 40x by asset150x on BTC
Chain and settlementOwn layer 1 (HyperCore)Off-chain ledgerCEX
Custody of fundsUSDC is minted natively on HyperCore; the legacy Arbitrum bridge holds less than 10% of itExchange holds depositsCEX
Venue typeDEX on its own layer 1Centralized exchange
Fee gap on a $1,000,000 taker orderPays $100 less✓Pays $100 more
BTC funding rate0.0013% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 07:52 UTC · interval0.0092% per 8hOctober 16, 2026, 07:52 UTC
ETH funding rate0.0013% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 07:52 UTC · interval0.0044% per 8hOctober 16, 2026, 07:52 UTC
BTC perp open interest$3.40bOctober 16, 2026, 07:52 UTC$4.80bOctober 16, 2026, 07:52 UTC
ETH perp open interest$2.69bOctober 16, 2026, 07:52 UTC$1.98bOctober 16, 2026, 07:52 UTC
Reported 24h volume$10.20bOct 16, 2026$18.50bOct 16, 2026
Funding and open interest: 15-minute sweep. Volume: daily snapshot.Funding rates

Each fee, leverage, settlement and custody value comes from the official page named here. PerpFinder read every page on Sep 23, 2026.

The fee gap in dollars

Our fee registry records a 0.055% taker fee and a 0.02% maker fee for Bybit at VIP 0, from its trading fee page. Hyperliquid lists 0.045% taker at tier 0. The gap is 1 basis point on each market order.

In dollars, that gap is $1 on a $10,000 order, $10 on a $100,000 order and $100 on a $1,000,000 order. A round trip pays the gap twice, once to open and once to close.

When the book matters more than the fee

Spread and price impact grow with size, while the fee stays a fixed share. A deep book can offset a higher fee on a large order. The measured table on this page shows the full cost at each size, so you can see where that happens.

Open interest on both venues

Bybit reports open interest for BTC and ETH in our funding sweep. Hyperliquid does too. The open interest rows show how large each market was at the time of the sweep. Our feed records 8-hour funding periods for Bybit and 1-hour periods for Hyperliquid.

Custody

Bybit holds client deposits on its own ledger. On Hyperliquid, the balance stays on its layer 1 chain, and your wallet signs each order.

Leverage

Our registry records up to 100x on Bybit, and we did not recheck it for this page. The Hyperliquid perpetual assets page sets 3x to 40x per asset.

Hyperliquid and Bybit book depth

The Hyperliquid BTC book held a $1,000,000 buy better. The order paid 0.29 bps above the fee on Hyperliquid and 0.43 bps on Bybit. The ETH result at $1,000,000 was 0.27 bps on Hyperliquid and 2.45 bps on Bybit. The book cost rose by 0.23 bps on Hyperliquid and by 0.43 bps on Bybit when the BTC order grew from $10,000 to $1,000,000.

Bybit carried $4.80b of open BTC perp positions at the last sweep. Hyperliquid carried $3.40b.

Audits and incidents on record

The Hyperliquid audit page names Zellic (legacy bridge contract). The JELLY perp was delisted by validator vote in March 2025. Every position settled at one fixed price (Halborn). In November 2025, the community vault took about $4.9 million of bad debt after a POPCAT manipulation (Halborn).

Bybit published a security incident report dated February 2025.

Who can open an account

Both venues bar persons in the United States. Only Bybit also bars the United Kingdom and Canada.

JurisdictionHyperliquidBybit
United StatesNot availableNot available
United KingdomNot namedNot available
EU and EEANot namedNot named
CanadaLimitedNot available
Identity documentsNot asked in the interfaceRequired

Hyperliquid collects a wallet address and geolocation data from users, not identity documents. Bybit states that identity verification of at least Standard level is mandatory for all Bybit products and services.

A country that the terms do not name is not a permission. Check your local law before you open an account.

Hyperliquid vs Bybit FAQ

Which has lower fees, Hyperliquid or Bybit?

Hyperliquid charges 0.045% taker and 0.015% maker at tier 0.

Bybit charges 0.055% taker and 0.02% maker at VIP 0 in our registry.

How much does a 1 basis point fee gap cost?

It costs $1 on a $10,000 order, $10 on a $100,000 order and $100 on a $1,000,000 order, before spread and price impact.

Does Bybit report open interest?

Yes.

Our funding sweep stores Bybit open interest for BTC and ETH, and the page shows it with the time of the reading.