Skip to content
PerpFinder

Hyperliquid vs Extended: fees, cost and liquidity

Hyperliquid cost less in 1 and Extended in 5 of the 6 BTC and ETH order sizes where both venues had a rank.

Hyperliquid, $10K BTC
4.56 bps
Extended, $10K BTC
2.56 bps
Hyperliquid, $1M BTC
4.79 bps
Extended, $1M BTC
2.93 bps

Stored sweep, October 16, 2026 at 06:55 UTC. All-in cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact. 1 bps = 0.01%.

Written by PerpFinder editorial, small independent publisher — Last reviewed 2026-09-23

Measured cost of a market buy

OrderHyperliquidExtended
BTC $10,0004.56 bps ($4.56)Rank 16 of 382.56 bps ($2.56)Rank 4 of 38✓
BTC $100,0004.56 bps ($45.61)Rank 13 of 372.56 bps ($25.61)Rank 4 of 37✓
BTC $1,000,0004.79 bps ($478.67)Rank 7 of 332.93 bps ($292.78)Rank 3 of 33✓
ETH $10,0004.70 bps ($4.70)Rank 13 of 392.70 bps ($2.70)Rank 4 of 39✓
ETH $100,0004.70 bps ($47.04)Rank 9 of 382.70 bps ($27.04)Rank 4 of 38✓
ETH $1,000,0004.77 bps ($476.69)Rank 4 of 33✓5.55 bps ($554.66)Rank 7 of 33
Measured October 16, 2026, 06:55 UTC. Cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact.Method

Extended charges less at the base tier on both sides of the book and states self-custody in Starknet contracts.

Hyperliquid runs its own chain and has a longer list of crypto perps.

Fees, funding and market data

ItemHyperliquidExtended
Taker fee, base tier0.045%0.025%✓
Maker fee, base tier0.015%0%✓
Maximum leverage40x on BTC, 25x on ETH; 3x to 40x by asset50x on BTC and ETH; 100x on EUR-USD only
Chain and settlementOwn layer 1 (HyperCore)Starknet
Custody of fundsUSDC is minted natively on HyperCore; the legacy Arbitrum bridge holds less than 10% of itSelf-custody in Starknet contracts
Market typesCrypto perps (validator-operated)Crypto, equities, FX, commodities, indices
Audits named in docsZellic (legacy bridge)ChainSecurity, Code4rena contest
BTC funding rate0.0013% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC · intervalNot collected
ETH funding rate0.0013% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC · intervalNot collected
BTC perp open interest$3.41bOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTCNot collected
ETH perp open interest$2.70bOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTCNot collected
Reported 24h volume$10.20bOct 16, 2026$276.4mOct 16, 2026
Funding and open interest: 15-minute sweep. Volume: daily snapshot.Funding rates

Each fee, leverage, settlement and custody value comes from the official page named here. PerpFinder read every page on Sep 23, 2026.

Fee schedules

Extended charges 0% maker and 0.025% taker on its fee page. Hyperliquid charges 0.015% maker and 0.045% taker at tier 0. At the base tier, Extended is 2 basis points lower for takers and 1.5 basis points lower for makers.

A trader needs a large 14-day volume on Hyperliquid before its tier discounts close that gap.

Chain and custody

Extended runs on Starknet, a ZK chain. Its architecture page says that user funds stay in on-chain contracts and that Extended has no custodial access. The contracts run a health check on every move of collateral. Hyperliquid keeps balances on its own layer 1 chain.

Market scope

Extended lists more than 100 markets, with crypto, equities, FX, commodities and indices. It states up to 100x leverage. Hyperliquid sets 3x to 40x per asset for its validator-operated perps. Our cost sweep measures crypto perps only, so the measured rows cover BTC and ETH.

Funding

Both venues charge funding every hour. Extended caps order-book crypto funding at 0.25% to 2% per hour, by market group, on its funding page. We do not collect Extended funding yet, so its funding rows show no reading.

Audits

Extended names ChainSecurity and a Code4rena public contest on its audit page. Hyperliquid names Zellic for its legacy bridge.

Hyperliquid and Extended book depth

A $1,000,000 BTC market buy moved the Extended book more. Spread and impact cost 0.43 bps there and 0.29 bps on Hyperliquid. For ETH, Hyperliquid kept the lower book cost: 0.27 bps, with 3.05 bps on Extended. A hundred times the order size added 0.23 bps of book cost on Hyperliquid and 0.37 bps on Extended, from $10,000 to $1,000,000 of BTC.

Who can open an account

Both venues bar persons in the United States. Only Extended also bars the United Kingdom and Canada.

JurisdictionHyperliquidExtended
United StatesNot availableNot available
United KingdomNot namedNot available
EU and EEANot namedNot named
CanadaLimitedNot available
Identity documentsNot asked in the interfaceNot stated

Hyperliquid collects a wallet address and geolocation data from users, not identity documents. The terms mention identity checks only for a third-party fiat on-ramp provider. No page states whether the Extended interface itself asks for identity verification.

A country that the terms do not name is not a permission. Check your local law before you open an account.

Which one fits which trader

A taker at the base tier pays a lower fee on Extended. The measured rows show whether its book keeps that lead at $100,000 and $1,000,000.

Hyperliquid vs Extended FAQ

Does Extended charge lower fees than Hyperliquid?

Yes, at the base tier.

Extended lists 0% maker and 0.025% taker. Hyperliquid lists 0.015% maker and 0.045% taker at tier 0.

Is Extended self-custodial?

Its architecture page says that user funds stay in on-chain contracts on Starknet and that Extended has no custodial access.

How often do Hyperliquid and Extended settle funding?

Both charge funding every hour.

Extended caps crypto funding at 0.25% to 2% per hour by market group.