Skip to content
PerpFinder

Hyperliquid vs Kraken: fees, cost and liquidity

Hyperliquid cost less than Kraken in all 6 BTC and ETH order sizes where both venues had a rank.

Hyperliquid, $10K BTC
4.56 bps
Kraken, $10K BTC
5.06 bps
Hyperliquid, $1M BTC
4.79 bps
Kraken, $1M BTC
7.17 bps

Stored sweep, October 16, 2026 at 06:55 UTC. All-in cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact. 1 bps = 0.01%.

Written by PerpFinder editorial, small independent publisher — Last reviewed 2026-09-26

Measured cost of a market buy

OrderHyperliquidKraken
BTC $10,0004.56 bps ($4.56)Rank 16 of 38✓5.06 bps ($5.06)Rank 21 of 38
BTC $100,0004.56 bps ($45.61)Rank 13 of 37✓5.98 bps ($59.85)Rank 23 of 37
BTC $1,000,0004.79 bps ($478.67)Rank 7 of 33✓7.17 bps ($716.62)Rank 20 of 33
ETH $10,0004.70 bps ($4.70)Rank 13 of 39✓6.02 bps ($6.02)Rank 32 of 39
ETH $100,0004.70 bps ($47.04)Rank 9 of 38✓6.94 bps ($69.40)Rank 29 of 38
ETH $1,000,0004.77 bps ($476.69)Rank 4 of 33✓8.72 bps ($872.24)Rank 21 of 33
Measured October 16, 2026, 06:55 UTC. Cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact.Method

Kraken charges 0.5 basis points more than Hyperliquid per taker order at the entry tier.

The measured rows show how spread and price impact change that gap.

Fees, funding and market data

ItemHyperliquidKraken
Taker fee, base tier0.045%✓0.050%
Maker fee, base tier0.015%✓0.020%
Maximum leverage40x on BTC, 25x on ETH; 3x to 40x by asset50x on BTC
Chain and settlementOwn layer 1 (HyperCore)Off-chain ledgerCEX
Custody of fundsUSDC is minted natively on HyperCore; the legacy Arbitrum bridge holds less than 10% of itExchange holds depositsCEX
Venue typeDEX on its own layer 1Centralized exchange
Taker fee on a $100,000 order$45✓$50
Identity check (KYC)No identity check in the interfaceRequired
United StatesNot availableLimited
EU and EEANot namedAvailable
United KingdomNot namedLimited
BTC funding rate0.0013% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC · interval0.0022% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC
ETH funding rate0.0013% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC · interval0.0014% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC
BTC perp open interest$3.41bOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC$184.7mOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC
ETH perp open interest$2.70bOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC$69.1mOctober 16, 2026, 08:37 UTC
Reported 24h volume$10.20bOct 16, 2026$1.10bOct 16, 2026
Funding and open interest: 15-minute sweep. Volume: daily snapshot.Funding rates
Kraken
fees, leverage

Each fee, leverage, settlement and custody value comes from the official page named here. PerpFinder read every page on Sep 23, 2026.

Regulated access against open access

Kraken sells perpetual futures through licensed firms, and Hyperliquid runs as a protocol that a wallet uses directly. In the US, Kraken Derivatives US is a futures commission merchant registered with the CFTC. In the EEA, Payward Europe Digital Solutions (CY) Limited holds a CySEC MiFID licence.

The Kraken licence page lists both. Kraken does not serve residents of Maine and New York. In the UK, only professional clients can trade Kraken derivatives, and Canadian residents cannot trade them.

Hyperliquid restricts persons in the United States and in Ontario, per its terms. A wallet signs each order, and no identity check applies in the interface. Kraken requires identity verification and an appropriateness questionnaire before EEA clients can trade derivatives.

Fees

The Kraken fee schedule lists 0.02% maker and 0.05% taker at futures Tier 1. Hyperliquid lists 0.015% maker and 0.045% taker at tier 0. The taker gap is 0.5 basis points: $0.50 on a $10,000 order and $5 on a $100,000 order.

Volume in spot or futures, and assets on the platform, can move a Kraken account to a lower fee tier.

Funding and open interest

Both venues settle funding every hour, so the two funding rows use the same period. Kraken publishes funding as a dollar amount for each contract. Our feed divides that amount by the mark price to get a rate. Both venues report open interest in our sweep.

Leverage

The Kraken perpetuals page states up to 50x in select regions. EU clients get up to 10x on eligible pairs. Hyperliquid caps BTC at 40x.

Hyperliquid and Kraken book depth

A $1,000,000 BTC market buy moved the Kraken book more. Spread and impact cost 2.17 bps there and 0.29 bps on Hyperliquid. For ETH, Hyperliquid kept the lower book cost: 0.27 bps, with 3.72 bps on Kraken. A hundred times the order size added 0.23 bps of book cost on Hyperliquid and 2.11 bps on Kraken, from $10,000 to $1,000,000 of BTC.

Open BTC positions were $3.41b on Hyperliquid and $184.7m on Kraken at the last sweep, a ratio of 18 times.

How to choose

A US or EEA trader who needs a licensed counterparty can use Kraken. A trader outside the restricted regions who wants wallet custody can use Hyperliquid. The measured rows show which book filled a BTC or ETH market buy for less.

Hyperliquid vs Kraken FAQ

Can US traders use Kraken perps instead of Hyperliquid?

Yes, with limits: Kraken offers perpetual futures through Kraken Derivatives US, a CFTC-registered futures commission merchant.

Kraken does not serve Maine and New York, and the Hyperliquid terms restrict US persons.

Is Hyperliquid cheaper than Kraken?

Yes, at the entry tier: Hyperliquid charges 0.045% taker and Kraken charges 0.05%.

The difference is $5 on a $100,000 order.

Do Kraken and Hyperliquid use the same funding interval?

Yes.

Both settle funding every hour on BTC.

What leverage does Kraken offer on perps?

Kraken states up to 50x in select regions.

EU clients get up to 10x on eligible pairs.