Skip to content
PerpFinder

Lighter vs Aster: fees, cost and liquidity

Lighter cost less than Aster in all 6 BTC and ETH order sizes where both venues had a rank.

Lighter, $10K BTC
0.44 bps
Aster, $10K BTC
4.11 bps
Lighter, $1M BTC
0.78 bps
Aster, $1M BTC
4.60 bps

Stored sweep, October 16, 2026 at 06:55 UTC. All-in cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact. 1 bps = 0.01%.

Written by PerpFinder editorial, small independent publisher — Last reviewed 2026-09-23

Measured cost of a market buy

OrderLighterAster
BTC $10,0000.44 bps ($0.44)Rank 1 of 38✓4.11 bps ($4.11)Rank 11 of 38
BTC $100,0000.51 bps ($5.12)Rank 1 of 37✓4.37 bps ($43.68)Rank 9 of 37
BTC $1,000,0000.78 bps ($77.59)Rank 1 of 33✓4.60 bps ($460.08)Rank 4 of 33
ETH $10,0000.59 bps ($0.59)Rank 1 of 39✓4.08 bps ($4.08)Rank 10 of 39
ETH $100,0000.54 bps ($5.35)Rank 1 of 38✓4.31 bps ($43.06)Rank 8 of 38
ETH $1,000,0001.52 bps ($151.82)Rank 1 of 33✓4.81 bps ($480.66)Rank 5 of 33
Measured October 16, 2026, 06:55 UTC. Cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact.Method

Lighter has no taker fee on standard accounts and a documented exit to Ethereum.

Aster charges a 0.04% taker fee and uses 8-hour funding by default.

Fees, funding and market data

ItemLighterAster
Taker fee, base tier0%✓0.040%
Maker fee, base tier0%0%
Maximum leverage50x on BTC and ETH200x on BTC up to a $400 position; 150x up to $300,000
Chain and settlementZK rollup anchored to EthereumOwn layer 1 (Aster Chain); bridges from BNB Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum, Solana, SUI
Custody of fundsEthereum contracts; escape hatch to EthereumAster validators sign deposits and withdrawals; no forced withdrawal described
Exit path in docsEscape hatch on Ethereum✓None described
Deposit networksEthereum contractsBNB Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum, Solana, SUI✓
Audit scope in docsCore and deposit bridge✓Deposit vault, earn and token products
BTC funding rate0.0012% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC · interval0.0090% per 8hOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC
ETH funding rate0.0012% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC · interval0.0057% per 8hOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTC
BTC perp open interest$161.4mOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTCNot collected
ETH perp open interest$74.3mOctober 16, 2026, 07:37 UTCNot collected
Reported 24h volume$2.05bOct 16, 2026$2.65bOct 16, 2026
Funding and open interest: 15-minute sweep. Volume: daily snapshot.Funding rates

Each fee, leverage, settlement and custody value comes from the official page named here. PerpFinder read every page on Sep 23, 2026.

A zero fee against a low fee

A Lighter standard account pays no maker fee and no taker fee, per the Lighter fee page. Aster charges 0% maker and 0.04% taker on general crypto pairs, per the Aster fee page. Makers pay nothing on either venue at the base tier. The difference is the taker fee and the depth of each book.

Funding math

Lighter pays funding at each hour mark and clamps it at 0.5% per hour. Aster uses an 8-hour interval by default, per its funding page. The BTCUSDT cap is 0.3% for each 8-hour interval.

An Aster rate covers eight Lighter periods. Put both rates on one period length before you compare carry cost. Aster also states that it can change the interval without notice.

Exit and custody

Lighter documents an escape hatch. If its sequencer fails, users can rebuild their balances from data on Ethereum and withdraw there. Aster validators sign each withdrawal, and only Aster runs validators in Phase 1. The Aster docs describe no exit path for an outage.

Networks

Aster runs its own layer 1 and lists deposit bridges from BNB Chain, Ethereum, Arbitrum and Solana on its chain overview. Lighter deposits settle through its Ethereum contracts.

Lighter and Aster book depth

A $1,000,000 BTC market buy moved the Lighter book more. Spread and impact cost 0.78 bps there and 0.60 bps on Aster. For ETH, Aster kept the lower book cost: 0.81 bps, with 1.52 bps on Lighter. A hundred times the order size added 0.34 bps of book cost on Lighter and 0.49 bps on Aster, from $10,000 to $1,000,000 of BTC.

Audits and incidents on record

The Lighter audit page names Nethermind (Lighter Core and EVM deposit bridge). PerpFinder found no official Lighter incident report.

The Aster audit page names Salus Security (deposit vault, earn contract, asBNB, asCAKE), PeckShield (asBNB, USDF) and Halborn (USDF, asUSDF). In September 2025, Aster reported this: Abnormal price movement on the XPL perpetual pair (Aster post).

Who can open an account

Both venues bar persons in the United States, the United Kingdom and Canada.

JurisdictionLighterAster
United StatesNot availableNot available
United KingdomNot availableNot available
EU and EEANot namedNot named
CanadaNot availableNot available
Identity documentsNot asked in the interfaceNot stated

Lighter states that a user interacts with the Protocol only through a public wallet address, not identity documents. Aster terms permit identity checks for compliance but do not state whether they are mandatory.

A country that the terms do not name is not a permission. Check your local law before you open an account.

Which one fits which trader

A taker who sends small market orders sees the fee gap most clearly, because the fee is a large part of a small order. A trader who holds a position for weeks should look at the funding rows first.

Lighter vs Aster FAQ

Is Lighter or Aster cheaper for market orders?

A Lighter standard account pays no taker fee.

Aster charges 0.04% on general crypto pairs. The measured table adds spread and price impact for BTC and ETH.

How do I compare Lighter and Aster funding rates?

Lighter quotes funding per hour.

Aster quotes it per 8 hours by default. Divide the Aster rate by 8 first.

Does Aster have an escape hatch like Lighter?

The Aster docs describe no exit path for an outage, and Aster validators sign each withdrawal.

Lighter documents withdrawals on Ethereum from posted data.