Skip to content
PerpFinder

OKX vs Kraken: fees, cost and liquidity

OKX cost less than Kraken in all 6 BTC and ETH order sizes where both venues had a rank.

OKX, $10K BTC
5.01 bps
Kraken, $10K BTC
5.06 bps
OKX, $1M BTC
5.27 bps
Kraken, $1M BTC
7.17 bps

Stored sweep, October 16, 2026 at 06:55 UTC. All-in cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact. 1 bps = 0.01%.

Written by PerpFinder editorial, small independent publisher — Last reviewed 2026-09-26

Measured cost of a market buy

OrderOKXKraken
BTC $10,0005.01 bps ($5.01)Rank 17 of 38✓5.06 bps ($5.06)Rank 21 of 38
BTC $100,0005.01 bps ($50.06)Rank 14 of 37✓5.98 bps ($59.85)Rank 23 of 37
BTC $1,000,0005.27 bps ($527.40)Rank 10 of 33✓7.17 bps ($716.62)Rank 20 of 33
ETH $10,0005.02 bps ($5.02)Rank 16 of 39✓6.02 bps ($6.02)Rank 32 of 39
ETH $100,0005.92 bps ($59.23)Rank 17 of 38✓6.94 bps ($69.40)Rank 29 of 38
ETH $1,000,0006.95 bps ($695.25)Rank 16 of 33✓8.72 bps ($872.24)Rank 21 of 33
Measured October 16, 2026, 06:55 UTC. Cost = base taker fee + half spread + price impact.Method

With equal entry fees, spread and price impact decide which exchange costs less.

The measured rows show the result for BTC and ETH at three sizes.

Fees, funding and market data

ItemOKXKraken
Taker fee, base tier0.050%0.050%
Maker fee, base tier0.020%0.020%
Maximum leverage100x on BTC50x on BTC
Chain and settlementOff-chain ledgerCEXOff-chain ledgerCEX
Custody of fundsExchange holds depositsCEXExchange holds depositsCEX
Taker fee on a $100,000 order$50$50
EEA productX-Perps (expiry futures with funding)Perpetual futures
Identity check (KYC)RequiredRequired
United StatesLimitedLimited
CanadaNot availableNot available
BTC funding rate0.0100% per 8hOctober 16, 2026, 08:22 UTC0.0022% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 08:22 UTC
ETH funding rate0.0015% per 8hOctober 16, 2026, 08:22 UTC0.0014% per 1hOctober 16, 2026, 08:22 UTC
BTC perp open interestNot collected$184.4mOctober 16, 2026, 08:22 UTC
ETH perp open interestNot collected$68.9mOctober 16, 2026, 08:22 UTC
Reported 24h volume$33.90bOct 16, 2026$1.10bOct 16, 2026
Funding and open interest: 15-minute sweep. Volume: daily snapshot.Funding rates
OKX
fees (read Sep 14, 2026), leverage (read Sep 23, 2026)
Kraken
fees (read Sep 23, 2026), leverage (read Sep 23, 2026)

Each fee, leverage, settlement and custody value comes from the official page named here. The date is the day PerpFinder read the page.

Equal fees, different books

OKX and Kraken list the same entry fees, 0.02% maker and 0.05% taker, so the order book decides the cost of a market order. The OKX rates come from its futures ladder notice, and the Kraken rates from its fee schedule.

On a $100,000 order, each exchange charges $50 to take liquidity. Any gap in the measured rows comes from the spread and the price impact.

US and EEA products

In the US, Kraken sells perpetual futures through Kraken Derivatives US, a futures commission merchant registered with the CFTC. The OKX US terms for approved states describe no perps service. In the EEA, both exchanges use a MiFID firm.

Kraken sells perpetual futures through a firm in Cyprus. OKX sells X-Perps through a firm in Malta, and X-Perps are expiry futures that use a funding rate. Neither exchange offers derivatives to residents of Canada.

Funding periods

Kraken settles funding every hour. The OKX feed derives a BTC-USDT period of 8 hours from the time between settlements. Our sweep has open interest for Kraken and none for OKX.

Leverage

OKX lists 100x at the first BTC-USDT position tier, per its position tiers API. Kraken states up to 50x in select regions.

Contract history

Kraken futures started as Crypto Facilities. Its inverse BTC perpetual opened in August 2018, per the Kraken instruments API. The OKX BTC-USD swap has an API list date in August 2018 too, per the OKX instruments API.

OKX and Kraken book depth

The OKX BTC book held a $1,000,000 buy better. The order paid 0.27 bps above the fee on OKX and 2.17 bps on Kraken. The ETH result at $1,000,000 was 1.95 bps on OKX and 3.72 bps on Kraken. The book cost rose by 0.27 bps on OKX and by 2.11 bps on Kraken when the BTC order grew from $10,000 to $1,000,000.

Who can open an account

Both venues bar persons in Canada.

JurisdictionOKXKraken
United StatesLimitedLimited
United KingdomLimitedLimited
EU and EEAAvailableAvailable
CanadaNot availableNot available
Identity documentsRequiredRequired

The OKX terms require a government-issued photo ID and evidence of residency for identity verification. Kraken requires Tier 3 or Tier 4 identity verification and an appropriateness questionnaire before EEA clients can trade derivatives.

A country that the terms do not name is not a permission. Check your local law before you open an account.

OKX vs Kraken FAQ

Is OKX or Kraken cheaper?

Their entry fees are equal: 0.02% maker and 0.05% taker on both.

The measured table shows which book filled a BTC or ETH market buy for less.

Can I trade OKX perps in the EEA?

Yes, in supported countries: OKX sells X-Perps through a MiFID II investment firm in Malta.

X-Perps are expiry futures that use a funding rate.

Does Kraken offer perps in the US?

Yes.

Kraken Derivatives US, a CFTC-registered futures commission merchant, offers perpetual futures to US residents, except in Maine and New York.

How often do OKX and Kraken settle funding?

Kraken settles funding every hour.

For the OKX BTC-USDT swap, our feed derives a period of 8 hours from the time between settlements.