Binance futures fee calculator
Binance charges 2.00 bps maker and 5.00 bps taker at the VIP 0 tier, as of the August 1, 2026 fee check. VIP 1 starts at $5M of 30-day trading volume. On $1 million a month with half maker orders, the fee is $350.00, rank 14 of 27 venues.
Type your monthly USDⓈ-M futures volume and the share of maker orders. The page finds the Binance VIP tier for that volume. Binance VIP tiers above VIP 0 also need a BNB balance.
$350.00
Binance monthly fee · VIP 0, 3.50 bps blended · rank 14 of 27
$100.00
Lowest monthly fee · MEXC, Standard
1.00 bps
Lowest blended rate · 50% maker orders
Your trading
Values stay in your browser| # | Venue | Tier | Maker (bps) | Taker (bps) | Monthly fee | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MEXCStandard · 0.00 / 2.00 bps | Standard | 0.00 | 2.00 | $100.001.00 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
| 12 | Gate.ioVIP 5 · 2.00 / 4.50 bps | VIP 5 | 2.00 | 4.50 | $325.003.25 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
| 13 | WhiteBITLevel 0 · 1.00 / 5.50 bps | Level 0 | 1.00 | 5.50 | $325.003.25 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
| 14 | BinanceVIP 0 · 2.00 / 5.00 bps | VIP 0 | 2.00 | 5.00 | $350.003.50 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
| 15 | BingXVIP 0 · 2.00 / 5.00 bps | VIP 0 | 2.00 | 5.00 | $350.003.50 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
| 16 | BitunixVIP 1 · 2.00 / 5.00 bps | VIP 1 | 2.00 | 5.00 | $350.003.50 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
The fee table lists the lowest fee and the venues ranked closest to Binance. Compare all 27 venues with these inputs.
Binance futures VIP ladder
Binance sets the tier from the 30-day trading volume. The taker rate stays at 5.00 bps from VIP 0 to VIP 1. VIP 2 at $10M is the first tier with a lower taker rate, 4.00 bps. Maker orders pay 0 bps from VIP 9 at $25B.
| Tier | From | Maker (bps) | Taker (bps) | Fee at entry, half maker |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIP 0 | Base | 2.00 | 5.00 | — |
| VIP 1 | $5M | 1.80 | 5.00 | $1,700 |
| VIP 2 | $10M | 1.60 | 4.00 | $2,800 |
| VIP 3 | $50M | 1.20 | 3.20 | $11,000 |
| VIP 4 | $600M | 1.00 | 3.00 | $120,000 |
| VIP 5 | $1B | 0.80 | 2.70 | $175,000 |
| VIP 6 | $2.5B | 0.60 | 2.50 | $387,500 |
| VIP 7 | $5B | 0.40 | 2.20 | $650,000 |
| VIP 8 | $12.5B | 0.20 | 2.00 | $1,375,000 |
| VIP 9 | $25B | 0.00 | 1.70 | $2,125,000 |
Source: Binance fee schedule, checked 2026-08-01.
What each Binance tier step saves
- At $5M, the Binance ladder steps from VIP 0 to VIP 1. With half maker orders, the monthly fee falls from $1,750 to $1,700, a saving of $50. The taker rate does not change at this step. Taker orders save nothing.
- At $10M, the Binance ladder steps from VIP 1 to VIP 2. With half maker orders, the monthly fee falls from $3,400 to $2,800, a saving of $600. With taker orders only, the step saves $1,000.
- At $50M, the Binance ladder steps from VIP 2 to VIP 3. With half maker orders, the monthly fee falls from $14,000 to $11,000, a saving of $3,000. With taker orders only, the step saves $4,000.
Binance fee with spread and price impact
The cost engine read the Binance order books on October 16, 2026. Each row is one market order. The values are in basis points (bps). One bps is 0.01%. The cost ranking sorts all venues by the same reading.
| Order | Fee | Half spread | Impact | All-in | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC $10K | 5.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 5.01$5.01 | 17 of 38 |
| BTC $100K | 5.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 5.01$50.06 | 14 of 37 |
| BTC $1M | 5.00 | 0.01 | 0.69 | 5.70$569.82 | 12 of 33 |
| ETH $10K | 5.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 5.02$5.02 | 16 of 39 |
| ETH $100K | 5.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 5.02$50.20 | 12 of 38 |
| ETH $1M | 5.00 | 0.02 | 1.06 | 6.08$608.11 | 12 of 33 |
Binance fee conditions and contract terms
- Fee payment in BNB gives a 10% discount: 0.0180% maker and 0.0450% taker at the Regular User level. The calculator does not apply the discount. Source, checked 2026-09-23.
- VIP 1 needs 5 BNB and $5,000,000 of 30-day volume. Source, checked 2026-09-23.
- Regular-user crypto spot pays 0.10% maker and 0.10% taker. BNB payment discounts, regional schedules and USDC-quoted pairs use separate terms. Source, checked 2026-09-14.
- The BTCUSDT perpetual allows up to 150x on the first bracket. Larger positions get a lower maximum and a higher maintenance rate. Source, checked 2026-09-23.
- BTCUSDT settles funding every 8 hours. Some other Binance markets settle every 4 hours, so the interval is set per market. Source, checked 2026-09-23.
- The Binance liquidation price calculator uses the Binance maintenance margin tiers.
Questions answered from the data
What is the Binance futures fee on $1 million a month?
With half maker and half taker orders, Binance charges $350.00 a month at the VIP 0 tier.
That is 3.50 bps of the volume. Binance is number 14 of 27 venues in the fee registry for this profile, lowest fee first.
How much volume does the first Binance VIP tier need?
VIP 1 needs 5 BNB and $5,000,000 of 30-day volume.
It charges 1.80 bps maker and 5.00 bps taker. VIP 0 charges 2.00 bps and 5.00 bps.
What does a $10,000 BTC order cost on Binance with the spread?
On October 16, 2026, a $10,000 BTC market order on Binance cost 5.01 bps, or $5.01.
The fee was 5.00 bps, half the spread 0.01 bps and the price impact 0.00 bps. Binance was number 17 of 38 measured venues.