Bybit futures fee calculator
Bybit charges 2.00 bps maker and 5.50 bps taker at the VIP 0 tier, as of the September 14, 2026 fee check. VIP 1 starts at $10M of 30-day trading volume. On $1 million a month with half maker orders, the fee is $375.00, rank 21 of 27 venues.
Find the monthly fee for Bybit USDT perpetual contracts. Set your volume and the maker share of your orders. The page applies the Bybit VIP tier that volume alone reaches.
$375.00
Bybit monthly fee · VIP 0, 3.75 bps blended · rank 21 of 27
$100.00
Lowest monthly fee · MEXC, Standard
1.00 bps
Lowest blended rate · 50% maker orders
Your trading
Values stay in your browser| # | Venue | Tier | Maker (bps) | Taker (bps) | Monthly fee | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MEXCStandard · 0.00 / 2.00 bps | Standard | 0.00 | 2.00 | $100.001.00 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
| 19 | PhemexVIP 0 · 1.00 / 6.00 bps | VIP 0 | 1.00 | 6.00 | $350.003.50 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
| 20 | HTXPrime 1 · 1.80 / 5.50 bps | Prime 1 | 1.80 | 5.50 | $365.003.65 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
| 21 | BybitVIP 0 · 2.00 / 5.50 bps | VIP 0 | 2.00 | 5.50 | $375.003.75 bps | Checked 2026-09-14 |
| 22 | BitgetVIP 0 · 2.00 / 6.00 bps | VIP 0 | 2.00 | 6.00 | $400.004.00 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
| 23 | BitrueVIP 0 · 2.00 / 6.00 bps | VIP 0 | 2.00 | 6.00 | $400.004.00 bps | Checked 2026-08-01 |
The fee table lists the lowest fee and the venues ranked closest to Bybit. Compare all 27 venues with these inputs.
Bybit futures VIP ladder
Bybit sets the tier from the 30-day trading volume. VIP 1 at $10M already cuts the taker rate from 5.50 bps to 4.00 bps. Maker orders pay 0 bps from Supreme VIP at $500M. VIP 4 and higher need more than volume. The calculator stops at VIP 3.
| Tier | From | Maker (bps) | Taker (bps) | Fee at entry, half maker |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIP 0 | Base | 2.00 | 5.50 | — |
| VIP 1 | $10M | 1.80 | 4.00 | $2,900 |
| VIP 2 | $25M | 1.60 | 3.75 | $6,688 |
| VIP 3 | $50M | 1.40 | 3.50 | $12,250 |
| VIP 4Needs more than volume | $100M | 1.20 | 3.20 | $22,000 |
| VIP 5Needs more than volume | $250M | 1.00 | 3.20 | $52,500 |
| Supreme VIPNeeds more than volume | $500M | 0.00 | 3.00 | $75,000 |
Source: Bybit fee schedule, checked 2026-09-14.
What each Bybit tier step saves
- At $10M, the Bybit ladder steps from VIP 0 to VIP 1. With half maker orders, the monthly fee falls from $3,750 to $2,900, a saving of $850. With taker orders only, the step saves $1,500.
- At $25M, the Bybit ladder steps from VIP 1 to VIP 2. With half maker orders, the monthly fee falls from $7,250 to $6,688, a saving of $563. With taker orders only, the step saves $625.
- At $50M, the Bybit ladder steps from VIP 2 to VIP 3. With half maker orders, the monthly fee falls from $13,375 to $12,250, a saving of $1,125. With taker orders only, the step saves $1,250.
Bybit fee with spread and price impact
The cost engine read the Bybit order books on October 16, 2026. Each row is one market order. The values are in basis points (bps). One bps is 0.01%. The cost ranking sorts all venues by the same reading.
| Order | Fee | Half spread | Impact | All-in | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTC $10K | 5.50 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 5.51$5.51 | 24 of 38 |
| BTC $100K | 5.50 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 5.51$55.06 | 22 of 37 |
| BTC $1M | 5.50 | 0.01 | 0.43 | 5.93$593.48 | 13 of 33 |
| ETH $10K | 5.50 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 5.52$5.52 | 23 of 39 |
| ETH $100K | 5.50 | 0.29 | 0.77 | 6.56$65.58 | 28 of 38 |
| ETH $1M | 5.50 | 0.29 | 2.17 | 7.95$795.30 | 19 of 33 |
Bybit fee conditions and contract terms
- Fee payment in MNT gives a 10% discount. The calculator does not apply the discount. Source, checked 2026-09-23.
- VIP 4 and higher need an API share of 20% of volume or less. Source, checked 2026-09-14.
- Global VIP 0 spot pays 0.10% maker and 0.10% taker on crypto-crypto pairs. Fiat, Adventure Zone, xStocks and regional schedules are separate. Source, checked 2026-09-14.
- The linear BTCUSDT contract allows up to 150x. The inverse BTCUSD contract has a lower maximum of 100x. Source, checked 2026-09-23.
- BTCUSDT settles funding every 8 hours. Other Bybit markets can use a different interval. Source, checked 2026-09-23.
- The Bybit liquidation price calculator uses the Bybit maintenance margin tiers.
Questions answered from the data
What is the Bybit futures fee on $1 million a month?
With half maker and half taker orders, Bybit charges $375.00 a month at the VIP 0 tier.
That is 3.75 bps of the volume. Bybit is number 21 of 27 venues in the fee registry for this profile, lowest fee first.
How much volume does the first Bybit VIP tier need?
VIP 1 needs $10M of 30-day trading volume.
It charges 1.80 bps maker and 4.00 bps taker. VIP 0 charges 2.00 bps and 5.50 bps. VIP 4 and higher need an API share of 20% of volume or less.
What does a $10,000 BTC order cost on Bybit with the spread?
On October 16, 2026, a $10,000 BTC market order on Bybit cost 5.51 bps, or $5.51.
The fee was 5.50 bps, half the spread 0.01 bps and the price impact 0.00 bps. Bybit was number 24 of 38 measured venues.